IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
Elections, Campaign Disclosure and Lobbyists

Ben Ysursa, Secretary of State


November 2, 2004 General Election Results
County Races - Ada through Franklin Counties

   
TOTAL
PERCENTAGE

ADA COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

DEM

MICHAEL P WILSON

71,582

48.97%

REP

RICK YZAGUIRRE

74,599

51.03%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

FRED TILMAN

109,900

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

BRUCE HONEY

48,224

33.52%

REP

GARY RANEY

95,245

66.20%

W/I

HARRY P KINDELBERGER

404

0.28%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

GREG H. BOWER

117,928

 
 

ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT NO. 1

   
 

HIGHWAY DISTRICT COMMISSIONER

   
 

KEVIN M. BAYHOUSE

2,308

11.46%

 

MICHAEL FOWLER

2,750

13.65%

 

WILLIAM B. MAYS

1,649

8.19%

 

CAROL A. McKEE

7,122

35.36%

 

MITCH MERTES

567

2.81%

 

JAMES STRUCKMAN

2,107

10.46%

 

CRAIG TRIBKEN

3,640

18.07%

 

ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT NO. 2

   
 

HIGHWAY DISTRICT COMMISSIONER

   
 

REBECCA W. ARNOLD

8,159

40.58%

 

DON HOPKINS

4,799

23.87%

 

DAVID E WYNKOOP

7,146

35.55%

 

ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT NO. 5

   
 

HIGHWAY DISTRICT COMMISSIONER

   
 

DAVE BIVENS

8,189

30.90%

 

DAVE T. FOSS

1,583

5.97%

 

CHARLES W. FUNK

1,798

6.79%

 

KEVIN L. KISSELL

874

3.30%

 

HARRY SAUERWEIN, JR.

1,001

3.78%

 

GORDON SIMPSON

4,121

15.55%

 

JOHN R. TOMKINSON

3,176

11.99%

 

TRACEY L. WATTERSON

3,587

13.54%

 

WILLIAM G WHITE

2,169

8.19%

 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

4TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

CHRISTOPHER M. BIETER

   
 

YES

95,213

76.37%

 

NO

29,461

23.63%

 

RUSSELL A. COMSTOCK

   
 

YES

93,948

77.63%

 

NO

27,071

22.37%

 

CHARLES L HAY

   
 

YES

93,590

77.87%

 

NO

26,596

22.13%

 

MICHAEL J. OTHS

   
 

YES

91,808

76.82%

 

NO

27,695

23.18%

 

THOMAS P. WATKINS

   
 

YES

93,707

77.97%

 

NO

26,473

22.03%

       

ADAMS COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

PARADIS, MIKE

1,647

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

BROWN, WILLIAM 'BILL'

1,412

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

GREEN, RICH

1,369

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

GABBERT, MYRON DAN

1,297

 
       

BANNOCK COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

STEVE HADLEY

17,327

51.18%

DEM

LaRAE MILLWARD

14,596

43.12%

IND

LOREN VAN STRINGER

1,929

5.70%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

CRAIG COOPER

16,731

49.06%

DEM

LARRY GHAN

17,372

50.94%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

LORIN NIELSEN

19,388

56.09%

REP

BRET A. SCHEI

15,180

43.91%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

MARK L. HEIDEMAN

17,343

50.31%

REP

CRAIG W. PARRISH

17,128

49.69%

 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

6TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

MURRAY

   
 

YES

27,587

85.33%

 

NO

4,741

14.67%

 

WHITE

   
 

YES

26,806

83.76%

 

NO

5,199

16.24%

 

PORTNEUF SOIL & WATER CONS SUPV

   
 

SCOTT HENDERSON

21,296

31.62%

 

KEVIN KOESTER

20,399

30.29%

 

JOHN B. McNABB

25,656

38.09%

       

BEAR LAKE COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

DWIGHT L. COCHRAN

1,808

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

VAUGHN N. RASMUSSEN

2,614

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

BRENT R. BUNN

2,644

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

ARDEE HELM, JR.

2,063

68.90%

DEM

STEVEN A. WUTHRICH

931

31.10%

       

BENEWAH COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

DEM

DOUPE, TERRY A

1,988

50.27%

REP

LOWRY, J RUSSELL

1,254

31.71%

IND

WILLARD, ROD

713

18.03%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

DEM

MCCALL, N L "BUD"

3,172

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

KIRTS, ROBERT L

2,152

52.85%

REP

LOE, ROBERT W

1,920

47.15%

 

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

PAYNE, DOUGLAS PAUL

2,581

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

1ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

PATRICK R. MCFADDEN

   
 

YES

3,312

82.22%

 

NO

716

17.78%

       

BINGHAM COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

WAYNE T. BROWER

14,189

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

ERROL COVINGTON

13,709

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

DAVID L. JOHNSON

13,981

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

J. SCOTT ANDREW

13,957

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

7TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

RYAN W. BOYER

   
 

YES

12,336

80.63%

 

NO

2,964

19.37%

 

AMBULANCE TAX OVERRIDE

   
 

YES

9,397

59.18%

 

NO

6,482

40.82%

       

BLAINE COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

DEM

TOM BOWMAN

7,480

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

DEM

SARAH MICHAEL

7,203

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

JERRY "WALT" FEMLING

5,421

54.75%

DEM

JEFF GUNTER

4,480

45.25%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

JIM J. THOMAS

7,513

 
 

ADVISORY BALLOT QUESTION

   
 

CONSTRUCT NEW PUB SAFETY FACILITY

   
 

YES

6,472

67.34%

 

NO

3,139

32.66%

       

BOISE COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

LAWSON, FRED

2,411

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

W/I

HANSON, DALE

445

16.08%

REP

STUTZMAN, PAUL

2,188

79.05%

W/I

WETZEL, JAMES E.

135

4.88%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

BODIE, DREW A.

1,473

42.75%

IND

BUTLER, MIKE

1,417

41.12%

W/I

HARROLD, RUSSELL (RUSS)

556

16.13%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

GARDUNIA, THERESA

2,610

 
       

BONNER COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

DEM

BRIAN E. ORR

7,521

45.44%

REP

JOE YOUNG

7,882

47.62%

CON

NELSON CAMPBELL

1,149

6.94%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

DEM

DALE VAN STONE

6,939

41.90%

REP

KARL DYE

8,120

49.03%

IND

STEVEN L. BAUER

1,028

6.21%

IND

KIRK DEHAAN

474

2.86%

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

DEM

JUDIE CONLAN

8,487

51.48%

REP

STEVEN CARTER

8,000

48.52%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

KATHRYN (KIT) ROSE

13,548

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

TONY LAMANNA

6,635

38.32%

REP

ELAINE SAVAGE

6,671

38.53%

IND

JAMES "BEAN" JOHNSTON

4,007

23.14%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

PHILIP H. ROBINSON

12,921

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

1ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

BARBARA BUCHANAN

   
 

YES

12,726

83.18%

 

NO

2,574

16.82%

       

BONNEVILLE COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

DEM

ELENORE L. 'ELLIE' HAMPTON

12,310

33.17%

REP

DAVE RADFORD

24,806

66.83%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

LEE STAKER

30,161

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

BYRON R. STOMMEL

31,934

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

DANE H. WATKINS, JR.

30,792

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

7TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

EARL BLOWER

   
 

YES

25,189

73.29%

 

NO

9,181

26.71%

       

BOUNDARY COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

KIRBY, WALT

3,245

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

DINNING, DAN R.

3,280

 
 

CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

DEM

POSTON, GLENDA

2,620

61.84%

REP

SWEET, DOLORES

1,617

38.16%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

MC DONALD, KEVIN J.

1,174

27.62%

IND

PALMER, GEOFFREY L.

710

16.71%

REP

SPRUNGL, GREG

2,366

55.67%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

DOUGLAS, JACK

3,315

 
 

CEMETARY MAINTENANCE DISTRICT

   
 

YES

1,986

47.25%

 

NO

2,217

52.75%

       

BUTTE COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

JOHN C. TRAUGHBER

1,141

99.83%

W/I

BRETT JUDKINS

2

0.17%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

MARK L. STAUFFER

1,165

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

WES COLLINS

1,188

84.08%

DEM

WES L. STEWART

225

15.92%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

LARY G. SISSON

1,032

 
       

CAMAS COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

RON CHAPMAN

484

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

KENNETH A. BACKSTROM

474

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

MONTE C. CANGIAMILLA

128

21.09%

REP

DAVID SANDERS

479

78.91%

 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

5TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

JOHN F. VARIN

   
 

YES

546

91.61%

 

NO

50

8.39%

       

CANYON COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

Matt Beebe

34,030

64.35%

DEM

Dan Romero

18,856

35.65%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

David Ferdinand

36,110

72.37%

IND

Don Frickey

13,789

27.63%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

IND

Steve Rhodes

16,659

32.01%

REP

Chris Smith

35,383

67.99%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

David L. Young (Rep)

44,421

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

3RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

Frank P. Kotyk

   
 

Yes

35,947

76.96%

 

No

10,760

23.04%

 

J.R. Schiller

   
 

Yes

36,322

76.23%

 

No

11,328

23.77%

       

CARIBOU COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

BRUCE M. DREDGE

2,940

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

LLOYD M. RASMUSSEN

2,941

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

RAYMOND L. VANVLEET

3,020

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

JAMES G. ALDRICH

1,080

33.55%

REP

CRISS JAMES

2,139

66.45%

 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

6TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

RONALD M. HART

   
 

YES

2,551

77.21%

 

NO

753

22.79%

       

CASSIA COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

CLAY D. HANDY

6,589

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

DENNIS D. CRANE

6,587

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

JAMES F. HIGENS

6,892

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

ALFRED E. BARRUS

6,688

 
       

CLARK COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

SHENTON, GREGORY A.

286

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

EDWARDS, TED

283

 
 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

   

REP

MAY, CARRIE

307

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

KING, CRAIG S.

309

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

7TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

WILLIAM P. HOLLERICH

   
 

YES

284

78.45%

 

NO

78

21.55%

 

911 TELEPHONE ACCESS FEE

   
 

YES

264

73.13%

 

NO

97

26.87%

       

CLEARWATER COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

Stan Leach

3,315

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

DEM

Nick Albers

1,750

44.29%

REP

Pete Curfman

2,201

55.71%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

Alan K. Hengen

2,508

62.40%

DEM

Fred Partney

1,511

37.60%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

John A. Swayne

2,943

 
 

SOIL CONSERVATION DISTRICT

   
 

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

   
 

VOTE FOR 3

   
 

Raymond D. Geidl

3,122

 
 

Jon Nilsson

2,997

 
 

Robert Reggear

3,150

 
       

CUSTER COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

HANSEN, CLIFFORD M.

1,750

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

DEM

HINTZE, LIN F.

1,301

57.90%

REP

VADEN, ROBERT (BOB) F.

946

42.10%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

COLSON, MARLA

351

14.80%

IND

EIKENS, TIM

1,089

45.93%

REP

TAYLOR, ROBERT

931

39.27%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

SMIRCH, JAMES M.

1,820

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

7TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

CHARLES L. ROOS

   
 

YES

1,758

76.94%

 

NO

527

23.06%

       

ELMORE COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

LARRY E. ROSE

6,201

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

DEM

CONNIE CRUSER

4,303

55.52%

REP

CALVIN IRELAND

3,447

44.48%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

IND

BERT A. LANDON

1,638

21.28%

REP

RICK LAYHER

6,059

78.72%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

AARON J. BAZZOLI

6,333

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

4TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

DAVID C. EPIS

   
 

YES

6,030

85.90%

 

NO

990

14.10%

 

GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND ELECTION

   
 

JAIL & ASSOC LAW ENFCMNT FACILITIES

   
 

YES

4,865

63.71%

 

NO

2,771

36.29%

       

FRANKLIN COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

DAL VON ATKINSON

3,502

70.42%

IND

LYNN S. GARNER

1,471

29.58%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

WILLIAM S. (BILL) PALMER

4,474

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

DON B. BECKSTEAD

4,619

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

R. TODD GARBETT

4,679

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

6TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

ERIC SHERMAN HUNN

   
 

YES

3,746

84.14%

 

NO

706

15.86%


Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov