IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
Elections, Campaign Disclosure and Lobbyists

Ben Ysursa, Secretary of State


November 2, 2004 General Election Results
County Races - Fremont through Washington Counties

 
TOTAL
PERCENTAGE
FREMONT COUNTY    
  COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2    
REP
D TRUPP
5,145
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3    
REP
P ROMRELL
5,158
 
COUNTY SHERIFF    
REP
R DAVIS
3,305
58.40%
W/I
T STEGELMEIER
2,354
41.60%
  COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY    
REP
K LEWIES
5,120
 
  NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT    
  7TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT    
  MAGISTRATE RETENTION    
  KEITH M. WALKER
  YES
4,561
83.46%
  NO
904
16.54%
       

GEM COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

DEM

B PULTZ

2,361

34.65%

REP

L SMITH

4,452

65.35%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

M SHERRER

5,489

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

W/I

H COLE

596

10.18%

REP

C SHORT

5,258

89.82%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

T FLEMING

5,336

 
       

GOODING COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

ELEXPURU, CAROLYN

4,152

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

IND

MCMINN, DALE

1,238

25.59%

REP

MORGADO, BOB

2,477

51.21%

W/I

PETERSON, MONTIE C

1,122

23.20%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

GOUGH, SHAUN

4,592

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

CAMPBELL, CALVIN

4,439

 
       

IDAHO COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

DEM

DOMAN, RANDY

2,890

37.12%

REP

HORNBECK, TWILA

2,712

34.83%

IND

KUTNER, JEFF

1,372

17.62%

REP

HOLMBERG, PAT

812

10.43%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

CHMELIK, JIM

3,638

47.01%

DEM

REHDER, JIM

4,100

52.99%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

DASENBROCK,LARRY

5,505

69.57%

IND

KUTHER, HENRY

1,215

15.35%

DEM

SEDAM, WAYNE C.

1,193

15.08%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

MAC GREGOR, KIRK A.

6,471

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

GRIFFIN, MICHAEL J.

   
 

YES

5,755

77.57%

 

NO

1,664

22.43%

       

JEFFERSON COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

R. Tad Hegsted

7,667

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

Ron Baxter

7,700

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

Blair R. Olsen

8,115

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

Robin D. Dunn

7,832

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

Michael B Kennedy

   
 

Yes

7,028

83.70%

 

No

1,369

16.30%

       

JEROME COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

CHARLES HOWELL

5,518

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

JOE DAVIDSON

5,194

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

W/I

WAYNE CHILDER

276

4.23%

IND

GEORGE 'PEE WEE' SILVER I

2,980

45.71%

REP

JIM WEAVER

3,264

50.06%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

J.O. (JON) NICHOLSON III

5,147

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

5TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

JUDGE BORRESEN

   
 

YES

5,240

89.82%

 

NO

594

10.18%

 

CSI TRUSTEESHIP #ONE

   
 

LEROY CRAIG

5,653

 
 

CSI TRUSTEESHIP #TWO

   
 

CHARLES LEHRMAN

5,160

 
       

KOOTENAI COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

ELMER (RICK) CURRIE

41,387

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

KATIE BRODIE

41,559

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

ROCKY WATSON

38,456

76.37%

IND

JOHN WEICK

11,900

23.63%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

BILL DOUGLAS

43,229

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

MAGISTRATE BURTON

   
 

YES

39,595

85.86%

 

NO

6,522

14.14%

 

MAGISTRATE MARANO

   
 

YES

34,393

72.57%

 

NO

13,003

27.43%

 

LOCAL OPTION SALES & USE TAX

   
 

YES

39,278

74.99%

 

NO

13,098

25.01%

 

LOCAL OPTION SALES & USE TAX

   
 

CIVIC CENTER

22,102

45.42%

 

OPEN SPACE

26,562

54.58%

 

N IDAHO COLLEGE TRUSTEE POS A

   
 

ROLAND H. WILLIAMS

37,175

 
 

N IDAHO COLLEGE TRUSTEE POS B

   
 

CHRISTIE WOOD

22,424

53.92%

 

JIM HAMMOND

15,583

37.47%

 

TYLER ALLEN SMITH

3,584

8.62%

       

LATAH COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

HARKINS, JEFF L.

6,987

42.68%

DEM

STROSCHEIN, TOM S.

9,385

57.32%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

NELSON, JACK

8,829

53.93%

DEM

PIKE, LINDA S.

7,542

46.07%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

CROUCH, JEFFREY A.

6,671

40.01%

IND

OVERSTREET, JOE

2,195

13.16%

REP

RAUSCH, WAYNE

7,807

46.82%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

THOMPSON, W.W. (BILL)

13,522

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

WILLIAM HAMLETT

   
 

YES

10,443

68.49%

 

NO

4,805

31.51%

 

LATAH COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSV

   
 

DISTRICT 1

   
 

ANDERSON, CODY B.

11,913

 
 

DISTRICT 2

   
 

HAWLEY, KYLE

12,227

 
 

DISTRICT 3

   
 

HUGGINS, DAVID R.

11,690

 
       

LEMHI COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

SNYDER, RICHARD W.

3,142

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

PROKSCH, JOE

2,907

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

SLAVIN, SAM

1,736

43.43%

IND

CARLTON, E. 'JERRY'

750

18.76%

IND

STRATTON, TERRY S.

1,511

37.80%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

WITHERS, P. BRUCE

3,206

 
       

LEWIS COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

DEM

BALDUS, BILL

503

27.71%

IND

BRANSON, KATHY

478

26.34%

REP

KEITH, CARROLL

834

45.95%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

TRAUTMAN, LEANN J.

1,422

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

IND

BROKOP, BRIAN

609

32.99%

REP

STEEN, PHIL

635

34.40%

DEM

WADLEY, RANDAL B.

602

32.61%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

IND

TORGERSON, KIMRON R.

1,237

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

STEPHEN L. CALHOUN

   
 

YES

1,386

78.97%

 

NO

369

21.03%

 

SOIL CONSERVATION SUPT

   
 

[VOTE FOR 3]

   
 

KOEPL, ANDY

759

 
 

PENTZER, RICHARD

765

 
 

REID, JERRY

1,051

 
 

RIGGERS, STEVE

963

 
 

WALKER, DEAN

523

 
       

LINCOLN COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

LAWRENCE CALKINS

1,455

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

JERRY NANCE

1,503

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

KENT 'KC' MCBRIDE

1,503

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

E. SCOTT PAUL

1,427

 
       

MADISON COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

ROBINSON, RALPH

10,198

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

PASSEY, BROOKE H.

10,080

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

KLINGLER, ROY C.

10,490

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

BROWN, SID D.

10,104

 
 

SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION SUPV

   
 

[VOTE FOR 3]

   
 

BLASER, GREG E.

6,853

 
 

HYMAS, SUSAN

6,907

 
 

ROBINSON, ROD B.

6,338

 
 

SMITH, ROBERT

5,870

 
       

MINIDOKA COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

Daniel L. Stapelman

5,883

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

Lynn A. Hunsaker

5,792

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

Kevin Halverson

3,405

48.86%

IND

David Pinther

1,376

19.74%

W/I

Paul Fries

2,188

31.40%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

Jason D. Walker

6,044

 
       

NEZ PERCE COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

IND

Cindee Green

4,751

29.21%

DEM

Ron Wittman

11,515

70.79%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

DEM

Larry R Vincent

8,238

47.90%

REP

Douglas A Zenner

8,962

52.10%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

Jim Dorion

9,018

51.42%

REP

Randy Kingsbury

8,521

48.58%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

Daniel L Spickler

14,219

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

2ND JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

Jay Gaskill

   
 

Yes

12,643

82.80%

 

No

2,626

17.20%

 

Gregory K Kalbfleisch

   
 

Yes

12,856

83.96%

 

No

2,456

16.04%

 

Kent J Merica

   
 

Yes

12,674

83.29%

 

No

2,543

16.71%

 

PORT COMMISSIONER DISRICT 1

   
 

Dale R Alldredge

14,730

 
 

CONSERVATION DISTRICT

   
 

DISTRICT SUPERVISORS

   
 

Vote for 3

   
 

John Hermann

13,238

 
 

Dale E Nichols

13,321

 
 

Kyle J Wilson

13,325

 
       

ONEIDA COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

NALDER, DALLAN A.

1,726

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

DEM

DANIELS, JOE J.

1,171

55.66%

REP

MOSS, DAVID J. 'JIM'

933

44.34%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

SEMRAD, JEFFERY P.

1,282

64.36%

W/I

BOWEN, CHRIS W.

710

35.64%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

BROOKS, STEVIN E.

1,204

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

6TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

DAVID L. EVANS

   
 

YES

1,552

77.48%

 

NO

451

22.52%

       

OWYHEE COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

TOLMIE, HAROLD

2,941

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

REYNOLDS, DICK

2,972

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

AMAN, GARY B

2,254

63.93%

IND

MUSE, ROBERT

1,272

36.07%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

FAULKS, MATTHEW W

3,083

 
       

PAYETTE COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

MARC SHIGETA

6,378

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

LARRY J. CHURCH

4,890

65.27%

IND

BRUCE A. PETERSON

2,602

34.73%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

CHARLES (CHAD) HUFF

7,114

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

BRIAN LEE

6,543

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

3RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

W.B. DILLON

   
 

YES

5,409

73.98%

 

NO

1,902

26.02%

 

PAYETTE COUNTY RECREATION DISTRICT

   
 

COMMISSIONER SUB-DIST. 3

   

W/I

DALLAS HAWKER

9

7.03%

W/I

SCOTT E. RUSSELL

89

69.53%

W/I

TONY SHAVER

30

23.44%

 

SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION

   
 

DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

   
 

[VOTE FOR 3]

   
 

CLAUDE O. BRUCE

4,832

 
 

KEITH SCHULLER

5,687

 
       

POWER COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

DEM

MEADOWS, VICKI

2,300

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

ESTEP, KEN

2,321

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

W/I

HARMS, FRED

10

0.34%

DEM

JEFFRIES, JIM

1,914

65.89%

IND

LEARY, NEIL

69

2.38%

REP

MORSE, JAMES K. "JIM"

912

31.39%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

LAGGIS, PAUL

2,096

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

6TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

MARK A. BEEBE

   
 

YES

2,074

76.76%

 

NO

628

23.24%

 

SOIL CONSERVATION DIST SUPERVISORS

   
 

VOTE FOR 3

   
 

HOFMEISTER, CARL

1,950

 
 

WHITNAH, ROGER L.

1,963

 
 

TEETER, DELON (LON)

1,165

 
 

GEHRING, JARED A.

1,749

 
       

SHOSHONE COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

DEM

SHERRY L. KRULITZ

4,218

95.11%

W/I

TERRY E SMITH

217

4.89%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

IND

JON CANTAMESSA

2,101

39.91%

DEM

MARY A. DECKER

1,918

36.43%

REP

ROBERT E. (BOB) STEPHENS

1,246

23.67%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

CHUCK REYNALDS

4,693

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

DEM

MICHAEL F. PEACOCK

3,192

59.89%

IND

VAL SEIGEL

2,138

40.11%

       

TETON COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

DEM

CARTER, JEFF

1,709

46.24%

REP

TRUPP, MARK

1,987

53.76%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

DEM

HOOPES, ROGER

1,872

52.76%

REP

RAMIREZ, RONALD

1,676

47.24%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

FITZGERALD, BOB

704

19.57%

REP

KAUFMAN, RYAN

2,028

56.38%

IND

OVESON, DAVE

865

24.05%

 

COUNTY CORONER

   

REP

MELCHER, TIMOTHY

2,809

 
 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

BIRCH, BART

2,125

59.36%

DEM

LOWERY, LAURA

1,455

40.64%

 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

COLIN W. LUKE

   
 

YES

2,794

82.86%

 

NO

578

17.14%

 

FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT

   
 

ZONE 1

   
 

PARSONS, RUBY

N/A

 
 

[NO OPPOSITION - DECLARED WINNER]

   
 

ZONE 2

   
 

DALTON, ROBERT L

2,123

75.44%

 

KLEINE, JAMES D III

691

24.56%

 

SALE OF WINE BY THE BOTTLE

   
 

YES

2,330

63.04%

 

NO

1,366

36.96%

 

LIQUOR BY THE DRINK ON SUNDAYS

   
 

YES

2,145

59.06%

 

NO

1,487

40.94%

       

TWIN FALLS COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

TOM MIKESELL

15,641

60.95%

DEM

BOB POWERS

10,022

39.05%

 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

WILLIAM J. BROCKMAN

16,701

66.75%

DEM

MIKE IHLER

8,321

33.25%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

PAUL F. BACH

4,505

17.31%

REP

ROBBIN STUBBLEFIELD

8,765

33.67%

IND

WAYNE TOUSLEY

12,761

49.02%

 

CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

   

DEM

WOODROW BOHRN

5,233

20.93%

REP

KRISTINA GLASCOCK

19,769

79.07%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

GRANT LOEBS

21,229

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

5TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

RANDY J. STOKER

   
 

YES

19,879

84.76%

 

NO

3,574

15.24%

 

JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICT

   
 

COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN IDAHO TRUSTEE

   
 

POSITION ONE

   
 

LEROY CRAIG

21,218

 
 

POSITION TWO

   
 

CHARLES LEHRMAN

20,932

 
 

SPECIAL BOND ELECTION

   
 

YES

13,501

52.49%

 

NO

12,218

47.51%

       

VALLEY COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

KERR, THOMAS W.

3,332

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

DEM

ELD, FRANK W.

2,543

53.81%

REP

GESTRIN, TERRY F.

2,183

46.19%

 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

REP

BOLEN, PATTI

3,456

89.58%

IND

DONICA, MARK

402

10.42%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

WILLIAMS, MATT

3,618

 
 

VALLEY SOIL & WATER CONS. DIST.

   
 

VOTE FOR 3

   
 

KLIENT, PAUL

3,022

 
 

TROUTNER JR., ART L.

3,010

 
 

WILLEY, WILLIAM C.

3,050

 
 

VALLEY COUNTY SALES TAX

   
 

YES

1,602

37.09%

 

NO

2,717

62.91%

 

CITY MCCALL BED & BREAKFAST TAX

   
 

IN FAVOR

1,102

77.12%

 

AGAINST

327

22.88%

       

WASHINGTON COUNTY

   
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2

   

REP

RICK MICHAEL

3,498

 
 

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3

   

REP

ROY MINK

3,369

 
 

COUNTY SHERIFF

   

DEM

SCOTT R. CRIMIN

1,551

35.60%

REP

MARVIN E. WILLIAMS

2,806

64.40%

 

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

   

REP

CHARLES R. KROLL

3,771

 
 

NON-PARTISAN JUDICIAL BALLOT

   
 

3RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

   
 

MAGISTRATE RETENTION

   
 

GREGORY F. FRATES

   
 

YES

3,349

83.91%

 

NO

642

16.09%


Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov