Idaho Secretary of State
Election Division


May 25, 2004 Primary Election Results

Legislative Totals

District/Candidate

Vote

Plurality

Percent

       

Legislative District 1

     
       

State Senate

     

D - Patty "Douglas" Palmer

1,207

 

100.00%

R - Shawn A. Keough

4,116

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Steve Elgar

1,315

 

100.00%

R - Eric Anderson

3,392

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

R - George E. Eskridge

3,756

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 2

     
       

State Senate

     

D - "Marti" Martha Calabretta

2,831

 

100.00%

R - Joyce M. Broadsword

1,611

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Mary Lou Shepherd

3,074

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

D - George M. Currier

2,536

 

100.00%

R - R.J. "Dick" Harwood

1,724

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 3

     
       

State Senate

     

R - Kent M. Bailey

1,130

 

27.64%

R - Clyde Boatright

1,347

 

32.94%

R - Michael "Mike" Jorgenson

1,612

265

39.42%

       

State Representative A

     

R - James W. Clark

2,441

965

62.32%

R - Jeri DeLange

1,476

 

37.68%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Phil Hart

2,483

845

60.25%

R - Wayne R. Meyer

1,638

 

39.75%

       

Legislative District 4

     
       

State Senate

     

R - John W Goedde

2,651

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Bonnie Douglas

530

 

43.95%

D - Mike Gridley

676

146

56.05%

R - Marge Chadderdon

1,655

348

55.87%

R - Jim Hollingsworth

1,307

 

44.13%

       

State Representative B

     

D - George C. Sayler

1,103

 

100.00%

R - Dan Yake

2,378

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 5

     
       

State Senate

     

D - Ian Stenseng

499

 

100.00%

R - Dick Compton

2,745

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - David B. Larsen

516

 

100.00%

R - Bob Nonini

1,641

119

51.88%

R - Ron Vieselmeyer

1,522

 

48.12%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Lyndon Harriman

509

 

100.00%

R - Charles Eberle

1,526

 

48.43%

R - Frank N. Henderson

1,625

99

51.57%

       

Legislative District 6

     
       

State Senate

     

D-W/I Patricia Scott

338

 

100.00%

R - Gary J. Schroeder

2,685

1,423

68.03%

R - Gregg Vance

1,262

 

31.97%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Mark Solomon

938

 

100.00%

R - Tom Trail

3,241

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

D- Shirley G. Ringo

1,096

 

100.00%

R - Earl H. Bennett

2,825

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 7

     
       

State Senate

     

D - Mike Naccarato

2,179

 

100.00%

R - Joe Stegner

2,469

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Mike P. Mitchell

2,247

 

100.00%

R - Jason Hollibaugh

2,158

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

D - John Rusche

1,998

 

100.00%

R - Charlie Pottenger

2,203

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 8

     
       

State Senate

     

R - R. Skipper "Skip" Brandt

5,900

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Darcy James

1,225

 

100.00%

R - Ken A. Roberts

5,565

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Charles D. Cuddy

1,439

 

100.00%

R - Paul E. Shepherd

5,321

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 9

     
       

State Senate

     

D - Robert "Bob" Barowsky

520

 

100.00%

R - Monty J. Pearce

4,180

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

R - Lawerence E. Denney

4,248

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Clete Edmunson

2,878

791

57.97%

R - Duane Z Youngberg

2,087

 

42.03%

       

Legislative District 10

     
       

State Senate

     

R - John T. McGee

2,334

713

59.01%

R - Ron McWilliams

1,621

 

40.99%

       

State Representative A

     

R - Gilbert Nelson

1,447

 

37.06%

R - Robert "Bob" Ring

2,457

1,010

62.94%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Darrell Bolz

3,432

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 11

     
       

State Senate

     

R - Walter L. Bayes

434

 

8.29%

R - Brad Little

3,402

2,004

65.00%

R - Steven Thayn

1,398

 

26.71%

       

State Representative A

     

R - Terry A. Jones

1,973

 

39.29%

R - Dale R. Salyers

503

 

10.02%

R - Kathy Skippen

2,546

573

50.70%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Tom S. Gatfield

375

 

100.00%

R - Gary W. Bauer

2,453

 

49.57%

R - Carlos Bilbao

2,496

43

50.43%

       

Legislative District 12

     
       

State Senate

     

R - Curt McKenzie

2,451

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

R W/I - Gavin King

8

 

0.33%

R - Robert E. Schaefer

2,413

2,405

99.67%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Ralph L. Smith

488

 

100.00%

R - Gary E. Collins

2,425

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 13

     
       

State Senate

     

R - Ronald M. Harriman

1,559

 

29.39%

R - Patti Anne Lodge

3,746

2,187

70.61%

       

State Representative A

     

R - Jim Barnes

1,515

 

27.55%

R - Dolores J. Crow

1,860

345

33.82%

R - Steve A. Kren

635

 

11.55%

R - Scott B. McDonald

1,179

 

21.44%

R - Matt Wissel

311

 

5.65%

       

State Representative B

     

R - W.W. "Bill" Deal

4,641

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 14

     
       

State Senator

     

D - Daniel S. Weston

389

 

100.00%

R - Rod Beck

1,859

 

45.51%

R - Hal Bunderson

2,226

367

54.49%

       

State Representative A

     

R - Mike Moyle

3,218

 

100.00%

       

State Representatiave B

     

D - Glida Bothwell

364

 

100.00%

R - Stan Bastian

2,114

134

51.64%

R - Henry Kulczyk

1,980

 

48.36%

       

Legislative District 15

     
       

State Senate

     

D - Gerald (Jerry ) Brown

394

 

100.00%

R - John C Andreason

1,869

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

R - Kathryn Mooney

584

 

26.90%

R - Steve Smylie

1,587

1,003

73.10%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Max C Black

1,123

70

51.61%

R - Lynn M. Luker

1,053

 

48.39%

       

Legislative District 16

     
       

State Senate

     

D - David Langhorst

526

 

100.00%

R - Clinton E. Miner

814

242

58.73%

R - Charles M. Roberts

572

 

41.27%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Margaret Henbest

563

 

100.00%

R - Adam Elijah Graham

556

 

37.47%

R - Tom LeClaire

928

372

62.53%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Don McMurrian Jr.

490

 

100.00%

R - Michael Monroe Gollaher

283

 

17.43%

R - Jana M. Kemp

698

55

42.98%

R - Graham Paterson

643

 

39.59%

       

Legislative District 17

     
       

State Senator

     

D - Elliot Werk

657

 

100.00%

R - Heather Anne Cunningham

1,083

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Sean Spence

562

 

100.00%

R - Kathie Garrett

1,099

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Deborah Spindler

561

 

100.00%

R - T. Allen Hoover

471

 

35.52%

R. Janet J. Miller

855

384

64.48%

       

Legislative District 18

     
       

State Senate

     

D - Kate Kelly

846

 

100.00%

R - Dave Baumann

813

51

47.27%

R - Harry Lear

145

 

8.43%

R - Cheryl A. Miller

762

 

44.30%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Earl M. Cook

779

 

100.00%

R - Debbie Field

1,462

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Phylis K King

493

70

53.82%

D - Cara Walker

423

 

46.18%

R - Julie Ellsworth

1,436

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 19

     
       

State Senate

     

D - Mike Burkett

3,475

 

100.00%

R - Charles E Seldon

784

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Anne Pasley-Stuart

3,392

 

100.00%

R - Kevin J. Wink

746

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Brian C. Cronin

1,440

 

36.32%

D - Nicole LeFavour

2,163

723

54.55%

D - Steve Scanlin

362

 

9.13%

R - Alicia M Cassarino

723

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 20

     
       

State Senate

     

D - Samuel C. McEvoy

251

 

100.00%

R - Joe Borton

1,444

 

46.91%

R - Gerry Sweet

1,634

190

53.09%

       

State Representative A

     

R - Dan Hollowell

1,393

 

45.90%

R - Mark A. Snodgrass

1,642

249

54.10%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Kenton S. Travis

249

 

100.00%

R - Shirley McKague

2,504

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 21

     
       

State Senate

     

R - Jack Noble

1,220

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Scott Erskine

268

 

100.00%

R - William T. "Bill" Sali

1,213

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer

1,180

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 22

     
       

State Senate

     

D - James Alexander

378

 

100.00%

R - Tim Corder Sr.

1,407

184

53.50%

R - Marla S. Lawson

1,223

 

46.50%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Bob M. Works

356

 

100.00%

R - Rich Willis

2,274

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Bob Stevenson

347

 

100.00%

R - Pete Nielsen

2,129

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 23

     
       

State Senate

     

D - William K. (Bill) Chisholm

370

 

100.00%

R - Tom Gannon

2,961

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Howard J. Meiers

325

 

100.00%

R - Jim Conder

1,166

 

34.22%

R - Frances Field

1,857

691

54.51%

R - James B Morrison

384

 

11.27%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Douglas R. Jones

2,953

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 24

     
       

State Senate

     

D - Gary Baty

346

 

100.00%

R - Charles H. Coiner

2,430

814

52.35%

R - Kenneth D. Edmunds

596

 

12.84%

R - Randy Hansen

1,616

 

34.81%

       

State Representative A

     

R - Leon E Smith

4,033

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Maggi Fortner

339

 

100.00%

R - Sharon Block

3,933

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 25

     
       

State Senate

     

D - Clint Stennett

2,349

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Wendy Jaquet

2,306

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Donna Pence

2,035

 

100.00%

R - Tim Ridinger

3,124

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 26

     
       

State Senate

     

R - Dean L. Cameron

4,178

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Lee J. Halper

351

 

100.00%

R - John A. "Bert" Stevenson

4,086

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Maxine T Bell

4,190

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 27

     
       

State Senate

     

R - Denton Darrington

4,106

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

R - Wayne R. Bagwell

1,545

 

32.64%

R - Scott C. Bedke

3,188

1,643

67.36%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Bruce Newcomb

4,232

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 28

     
       

State Senate

     

D - John "Butch" Hulse

377

 

100.00%

R - J. Stanley Williams

5,146

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Beverly Beach

379

 

100.00%

R - Dennis M. Lake

4,799

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Steven Adams

2,392

 

41.61%

R - Joseph S. Cannon

3,356

964

58.39%

       

Legislative District 29

     
       

State Senate

     

D - Bert C. Marley

1,137

 

100.00%

R - Evan S. Frasure

1,568

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Allen R Andersen

1,099

 

100.00%

R - Ken Andrus

1,557

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Elmer T. Martinez

1,103

 

100.00%

R - John H Probst

1,514

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 30

     
       

State Senate

     

D - Edgar J. Malepeai

1,410

 

100.00%

R - Leslie Streeper Romriell

1,308

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Donna H. Boe

1,431

 

100.00%

R - Keith R. Frank

1,279

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

D - Elaine Smith

1,379

 

100.00%

R - Paul R. Yochum

1,276

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 31

     
       

State Senate

     

R - Robert L. Geddes

7,249

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

R - Larry Bradford

7,083

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Eulalie Teichert Langford

3,839

 

49.27%

R - Tom Loertscher

3,953

114

50.73%

       

Legislative District 32

     
       

State Senate

     

D - Tom Holm

360

 

100.00%

R - Melvin "Mel" Richardson

2,480

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

R - Janice McGeachin

2,337

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Mike Adams

1,130

 

43.28%

R - Ann Rydalch

1,481

351

56.72%

       

Legislative District 33

     
       

State Senate

     

R - Bart M. Davis

1,794

1,016

69.75%

R - Kenneth R. Walton

778

 

30.25%

       

State Representative A

     

D - Pete Welliver

401

 

100.00%

R - Jack T. Barraclough

2,242

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Lee Gagner

1,311

 

49.89%

R - Russ Mathews

1,317

6

50.11%

       

Legislative District 34

     
       

State Senate

     

R - Brent Hill

7,185

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

R - Rex Rammell

2,814

 

35.72%

R - Mack G. Shirley

5,064

2,250

64.28%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Dell Raybould

6,939

 

100.00%

       

Legislative District 35

     
       

State. Senate

     

D - Jerry L. Browne

383

 

100.00%

R - Don M. Burtenshaw

4,637

 

100.00%

       

State Representative A

     

R - JoAn E Wood

4,515

 

100.00%

       

State Representative B

     

R - Lenore Hardy Barrett

4,430

 

100.00%


Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov