IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
Elections, Campaign Disclosure and Lobbyists

Ben Ysursa, Secretary of State


November 7, 2006 General Election Results
County Races - Ada through Franklin Counties

Vote
Plurality
Percentage
ADA COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Steven C. Kimball
47,667
41.90%
IND Sharon M. Ullman
17,177
15.10%
DEM Paul Woods
48,912
1,245
43.00%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
DEM Aldred "Al" Ames
49,394
43.20%
REP Fred Tilman
64,947
15,553
56.80%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DEM Chris F. Grant
46,096
40.38%
REP J. David Navarro
68,061
21,965
59.62%
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Cecil Ingram
93,874
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Robert H. McQuade
93,545
COUNTY CORONER
REP Erwin L. Sonnenberg
93,176
HIGHWAY DISTRICT COMMISSIONER
District 3
John S. Franden
9,613
97
50.25%
Jim Neill
9,516
49.75%
District 4
Donna L. Broking
1,743
10.94%
Terry D. Doty
3,592
22.54%
Sherry R. Huber
5,837
1,072
36.63%
Jerry Ransom
4,765
29.90%
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
David E. Day
Yes
71,515
50,587
77.36%
No
20,928
22.64%
Michael Dennard
Yes
70,846
49,866
77.15%
No
20,980
22.85%
Timothy L. Hansen
Yes
70,805
50,616
77.81%
No
20,189
22.19%
Terry R. McDaniel
Yes
70,309
49,624
77.27%
No
20,685
22.73%
Carolyn Marie Minder
Yes
70,546
49,945
77.40%
No
20,601
22.60%
James Cawthon
Yes
69,614
48,826
77.00%
No
20,788
23.00%
Michael J. Reardon
Yes
71,081
50,875
77.87%
No
20,206
22.13%
Richard Allan Schmidt
Yes
70,146
49,350
77.13%
No
20,796
22.87%
L. Kevin Swain
Yes
70,355
49,405
77.05%
No
20,950
22.95%
CITY OF BOISE FREEDOM MONUMENT
Yes
33,766
47.32%
No
37,584
3,818
52.68%
ADAMS COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Joe Holmes
1,354
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP William (Bill) Brown
1,185
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Sherry Ward
1,364
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Connie Kessler
1,394
COUNTY ASSESSOR
DEM Karen Hatfield
1,371
COUNTY CORONER
REP Susan Warner
1,442
MAGISTRATE RETENTION
James C. Peart
Yes
1,269
933
79.07%
No
336
20.93%
COMMUNITY HOSPITAL DISTRICT - TO BE DISSOLVED
Yes
557
14
50.64%
No
543
49.36%
BANNOCK COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Sue Parker
11,635
46.67%
DEM Lin Whitworth
13,294
1,659
53.33%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Craig Cooper
11,210
44.95%
DEM Larry Ghan
13,727
2,517
55.05%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DEM Dale S. Hatch
13,735
2,840
55.77%
REP Arlen Wittrock
10,895
44.23%
COUNTY TREASURER
DEM Radene Barker
13,610
2,609
55.30%
REP J.O. Cotant
11,001
44.70%
COUNTY ASSESSOR
DEM Jo Lynn Anderson
13,168
1,663
53.37%
REP Evan S. Frasure
11,505
46.63%
COUNTY CORONER
DEM Kim A. Quick
21,589
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Gaylen L. Box
Yes
18,952
15,348
84.02%
No
3,604
15.98%
Rudolph E. "Rick" Carnaroli
Yes
19,173
15,984
85.74%
No
3,189
14.26%
Robert C. Naftz
Yes
19,592
16,629
86.86%
No
2,963
13.14%
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION
R. David Jackson
16,624
49.75%
Kit Tilloston
16,788
164
50.25%
CITY OF POCATELLO - WATER REVENUE BOND
Yes
10,164
5,281
67.55%
No
4,883
32.45%
BEAR LAKE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
CON Brodie Berg
837
37.92%
REP Montain D. Kunz
1,370
533
62.08%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Vaughn Rasmussen
1,980
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Kerry Haddock
1,977
COUNTY TREASURER
DEM Rodney Wallentine
2,022
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Lynn T. Lewis
2,016
COUNTY CORONER
REP Leonard H. Matthews
2,151
MAGISTRATE RETENTION
Orene Lynn Brower
Yes
1,862
1,480
82.98%
No
382
17.02%
BENEWAH COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Jack A. Buell
2,230
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
DEM N.L. "Bud" McCall
2,250
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DEM J. Michele Reynolds
2,248
COUNTY TREASURER
DEM Sara Renner
2,221
COUNTY ASSESSOR
DEM Teresa A. Jeffrey
2,256
COUNTY CORONER
DEM Ronald L. Hodge
2,326
BINGHAM COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Cleone C. Jolley
11,037
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Errol Covington
10,980
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Sara J. Staub
11,081
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Janice Lawes
11,111
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Ronald J. Simmons
11,288
COUNTY CORONER
REP Kyle B. Lindsay
11,235
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Scott Hillam Hansen
Yes
10,052
8,201
84.45%
No
1,851
15.55%
BINGHAM AMBULANCE DISTRICT TAX OVERRIDE
Yes
7,345
2,473
60.12%
No
4,872
39.88%
BLAINE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Dale K. Ewersen
2,752
38.31%
DEM Larry Schoen
4,432
1,680
61.69%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
IND Mickey Garcia
2,482
35.69%
DEM Sarah Michael
4,472
1,990
64.31%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DEM Jolynn Drage
5,954
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Vicki L. Dick
5,681
COUNTY ASSESSOR
DEM Valdi Pace
6,050
COUNTY CORONER
REP Russell D. Mikel
5,645
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
R. Ted Israel
Yes
5,228
4,370
85.90%
No
858
14.10%
SOIL CONSERVATION DISTRICT
4 Year Term
Jennifer Halverson
5,134
2 Year Term
Bob Simpson
4,925
RECREATION DISTRICT
District 1
R. Spence Ellsworth
2,618
225
52.25%
Craig E. Bates
2,393
47.75%
District 2
Tim Hamilton
5,301
CAREY VALLEY GROUND WATER DISTRICT
Yes
14
14
100.00%
No
0
0.00%
BOISE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Terry Day
2,455
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Linda W. Zimmer
2,272
2,108
93.27%
W/I Paul Stutzman
164
6.73%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
IND Kerri Pattee-Krosch
1,254
46.02%
REP Constance Swearingen
1,471
217
53.98%
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Barbara Balding
2,347
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Brent Adamson
1,492
192
53.44%
DEM Linda D. Blough
1,300
46.56%
COUNTY CORONER
REP Pamela S. Garlock
2,348
BONNER COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Todd J. Crossett
8,476
3,822
64.55%
REP Bud Mueller
4,654
35.45%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Lewis Rich
5,970
2,214
46.52%
IND Wayne Stotts
3,108
24.22%
W/I Karl Dye
3,756
29.27%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Kathrynn L. Feist
6,633
48.98%
DEM Marie Scott
6,910
277
51.02%
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Cheryl D. Piehl
10,964
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Jerry Clemons
6,512
867
48.12%
DEM Judie Conlan
5,645
41.71%
IND Carl White
1,376
10.17%
COUNTY CORONER
REP Kathryn "Kitt" Rose
10,764
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Debra A. Heise
Yes
9,655
7,337
80.64%
No
2,318
19.36%
BONNEVILLE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Roger S. Christensen
24,320
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Lee Staker
23,783
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Ronald Longmore
23,989
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Mark R. Hansen
24,167
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Blake Mueller
24,217
COUNTY CORONER
REP Jonathan Walker
24,249
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Linda J Cook
Yes
21,564
15,378
77.71%
No
6,186
22.29%
L Mark Riddoch
Yes
22,422
17,288
81.37%
No
5,134
18.63%
BOUNDARY COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Ron Smith
2,382
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Dan R. Dinning
2,368
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Glenda Poston
2,615
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Jennifer "Jenny" Fessler
2,356
1,609
75.93%
DEM John R. Sanders
747
24.07%
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP David A. Ryals
2,523
COUNTY CORONER
DEM Mick M. Mellett
2,566
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Justin W. Julian
Yes
2,415
1,805
79.83%
No
610
20.17%
BUTTE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Seth Beal
681
282
63.06%
DEM John Wanstrom
399
36.94%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Mark Stauffer
893
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Trilby HcAffee
946
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Lori Beck
991
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Laurie Gamett
986
COUNTY CORONER
IND Chris Merrill
959
CAMAS COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Bill Davis
363
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Kenneth A. Backstrom
329
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Rollie Bennett
371
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Gayle Bachtell
397
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Lynn D. McGuire
381
COUNTY CORONER
REP Darla Boggs
409
CANYON COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Steve Rule
34,448
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP David Ferdinand
34,293
33,924
98.94%
W/I Maria Gonzalez-Mabbutt
369
1.06%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP William "Bill" Hurst
34,405
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Tracie Lloyd
34,840
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Gene T. Kuehn
34,612
COUNTY CORONER
REP Vicki DeGeus-Morris
35,583
CARIBOU COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP R. Douglas Hogan
2,179
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Lloyd M. Rasmussen
2,228
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Veda Mascarenas
1,670
805
65.88%
DEM Edie Bush
865
34.12%
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Diane Crawford
2,348
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Preston C. Phelps
2,381
COUNTY CORONER
REP F. Duayne Sims
2,389
CASSIA COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Paul Christensen
4,817
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Dennis D Crane
4,819
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Larry A Mickelsen
4,866
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Gayle Erekson
5,024
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Martell C Holland
5,009
COUNTY CORONER
REP Paul B Young
5,026
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Rick L. Bollar
Yes
4,528
3,677
84.18%
No
851
15.82%
Michael R. Crabtree
Yes
4,550
3,776
85.46%
No
774
14.54%
CLARK COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Michael C. Leonardson
247
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Allyn K. May
171
12
51.82%
W/I Ted Edwards
159
48.18%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Lisa Black
299
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Velvet Killian
306
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Carrie May
272
207
80.71%
DEM Pamela D. Sincomb
65
19.29%
COUNTY CORONER
REP Orvin L. Jorgensen
311
CLEARWATER COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Don Ebert
2,234
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
DEM John Allen
1,676
388
56.55%
REP Dennis L. Williams
1,288
43.45%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DEM Robin Christensen
2,364
COUNTY TREASURER
DEM Jeannie D. Johnson
2,391
COUNTY ASSESSOR
DEM Mellisa Stewart
2,347
COUNTY CORONER
DEM Thomas "Tommy" Atkinson
1,425
274
48.75%
REP Steven D. McGill
1,151
39.38%
W/I Paul Smith
347
11.87%
COUNTY PROSECUTOR
REP E. Clayne Tayler
2,244
MAGISTRATE RETENTION
Randall W. Robinson
Yes
2,141
1,659
81.62%
No
482
18.38%
CUSTER COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Wayne F. Butts
1,520
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
DEM Lin F. Hintze
1,490
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Barbara C. Breedlove
1,366
1,014
79.51%
W/I Ethel M. Peck
352
20.49%
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Sandra M. James
1,241
743
71.36%
W/I Allicyn Latimer
498
28.64%
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Christine A. James
1,673
COUNTY CORONER
REP Vicki Armbruster
1,284
894
69.97%
IND James Palmer
390
21.25%
W/I C. Doug Griffith
161
8.77%
ELMORE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Jim Sanders
2,198
39.91%
REP Arlie Shaw
3,309
1,111
60.09%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
DEM Connie M. Cruser
3,344
1,159
60.48%
REP Calvin Ireland
2,185
39.52%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
REP Marsa Grimmett
3,076
607
55.47%
DEM Merrilee Hiler
2,469
44.53%
COUNTY TREASURER
DEM Rose Plympton
4,702
COUNTY ASSESSOR
DEM Joe Gridley
4,516
COUNTY CORONER
REP Jerry L. Rost
4,853
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
DEM Kristina M. Schindele
4,446
FRANKLIN COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Richard Westerberg
2,932
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP Dirk Bowles
3,543
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DEM David C. Kunz
1,879
47.18%
REP V. Elliott Larsen
2,104
225
52.82%
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Jeanette McKay
3,559
COUNTY ASSESSOR
REP Bruce L. Petersen
1,428
35.88%
DEM Richard L. Umbel
2,552
1,124
64.12%
COUNTY CORONER
REP Douglas S. Webb
3,697

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov