Idaho Secretary of State
Election Division


May 27, 2008 Primary Election Results

Legislative Totals

District/Candidate
Total
Plurality
Percent
Legislative District 1
State Senate
D (W/I) - Lew Langness
85
R - Donald T. Heckel
1,334
26.0%
R - Shawn A. Keough
3,795
2,461
74.0%
State Representative A
D - Steve Elgar
1,406
R - Eric Anderson
3,225
1,900
70.9%
R - Daniel Lawrence
1,325
29.1%
State Representative B
D - Tom Hollingsworth
1,308
R - George E. Eskridge
4,242
Legislative District 2
State Senate
D - Rand C. Lewis
2,726
R - Joyce M Broadsword
1,278
751
55.3%
R - Bill Largen
507
21.9%
R - James Stivers
527
22.8%
State Representative A
D - Mary Lou Shepherd
3,195
State Representative B
D - C.J. Rose
2,548
R - R.J. "Dick" Harwood
2,000
Legislative District 3
State Senate
R - Jim Connell
1,477
39.1%
R - Mike Jorgenson
2,299
822
60.9%
State Representative A
R - James W. Clark
3,064
State Representative B
R - Phil Hart
2,714
1,557
70.1%
R - David Rawls
1,157
29.9%
Legislative District 4
State Senate
D - Ken Howard
1,351
R - John W Goedde
2,333
State Representative A
D - Bev Moss
1,320
R - Marge Chadderdon
2,360
State Representative B
D - George C. Sayler
1,379
R - Jim Hollingsworth
2,189
Legislative District 5
State Senate
R - Jim Hammond
2,439
State Representative A
D (W/I) - Austin Alexander Folnagy
44
R - Bob Nonini
2,426
State Representative B
R - Frank N. Henderson
2,389
Legislative District 6
State Senate
D - Sheldon A. Vincenti
950
R - Gary J. Schroeder
935
State Representative A
D - Judith L. Brown
966
R - Tom Trail
962
State Representative B
D- Shirley G. Ringo
1,037
R - Bob Hassoldt
745
Legislative District 7
State Senate
D - Barb Kramer
1,491
R - Joe Stegner
1,746
State Representative A
D - Liz Chavez
1,519
State Representative B
D - John Rusche
1,516
Legislative District 8
State Senate
D - Randy K. Doman
1,500
R - Leland G. "Lee" Heinrich
4,322
State Representative A
D - Richard L Adams
1,485
R - Ken A. Roberts
4,282
State Representative B
D - Jim Rehder
1,534
R - Paul E. Shepherd
4,286
Legislative District 9
State Senate
D - Wayne Fuller
962
R - Monty J. Pearce
3,626
State Representative A
D - Dave Esterl
887
R - Lawerence E. Denney
3,592
State Representative B
D - Jennifer M. Morgan
901
R - Judy Boyle
2,205
284
53.4%
R - Diana L. Thomas
1,921
46.6%
Legislative District 10
State Senate
D (W/I) - Harold L. Stiles
50
R - John McGee
3,387
State Representative A
D - Mike Warwick
631
R - Curtis J. "Curt" Bowers
1,651
43.4%
R - Pat Takasugi
2,156
505
56.6%
State Representative B
R - Darrell Bolz
3,306
Legislative District 11
State Senate
R - Brad Little
4,836
State Representative A
D - Bob Solomon
680
R - Gary Bauer
1,670
30.8%
R - Matt Beebe
1,677
30.9%
R - Steven Thayn
2,074
397
38.3%
State Representative B
R - Walt Bayes
655
12.6%
R - Carlos Bilbao
3,330
2,610
64.1%
R - Steve Coyle
720
13.9%
R - Jeff Justus
490
9.4%
Legislative District 12
State Senate
R - Curt McKenzie
2,074
State Representative A
D - Richard Mabbutt
502
R - Roberto Olvera
501
22.4%
R - Robert E Schaefer
1,739
1,238
77.6%
State Representative B
D - Sunny Freeman
476
R - Gary E. Collins
2,086
Legislative District 13
State Senate
D - Dan Romero
833
R - Patti Anne Lodge
5,181
State Representative A
R - Brent Crane
5,149
State Representative B
D - Byron Yankey
756
R - Russell L. (Russ) Johnson
1,986
35.2%
R - Steve A. Kren
3,659
1,673
64.8%
Legislative District 14
State Senate
R - Stan Bastian
2,076
32.6%
R - Henry Kulczyk
247
3.9%
R - Saundra McDavid
1,327
20.8%
R - Chuck Winder
2,715
639
42.7%
State Representative A
D - Michelle Waddell
991
R (W/I) - Nancy Merrill
1,853
30.7%
R - Mike Moyle
4,191
2,338
69.3%
State Representative B
D (W/I) - Glida Bothwell
73
R - Raul R. Labrador
4,945
Legislative District 15
State Senate
R - John C Andreason
2,124
State Representative A
R - Lynn M. Luker
2,118
State Representative B
D - Greg Funk
853
R - Max C. Black
2,118
Legislative District 16
State Senate
D - Les Bock
1,487
R - Christ Troupis
1,187
21
50.4%
R - Dennis Warren
1,166
49.6%
State Representative A
D - Grant Burgoyne
1,410
R - Joan Cloonan
1,793
State Representative B
D - Elfreda Higgins
1,414
R - Elizabeth Allan Hodge
1,275
581
54.1%
R - Ormond E. Howell
388
16.5%
R - Ralph D. Perez
694
29.4%
Legislative District 17
State Senate
D - Elliot Werk
1,247
R - T. Allen Hoover
1,345
State Representative A
D - Bill Killen
1,192
State Representative B
D - Sue Chew
1,242
R - Daniel A. Loughrey
1,284
Legislative District 18
State Senate
D - Kate Kelly
1,369
R - Dean E. Sorensen
2,067
State Representative A
D - Branden J. Durst
1,283
R - Julie Ellsworth
1,544
536
60.5%
R - Gail Hartnett
1,008
39.5%
State Representative B
D - Phylis K King
1,329
R - Becky Young
1,994
Legislative District 19
State Senate
D - Nicole LeFavour
2,284
R - Chuck Meissner
1,576
State Representative A
D - Anne Pasley-Stuart
2,206
State Representative B
D - Brian C. Cronin
2,081
R - Kevin B. McGowan
1,502
Legislative District 20
State Senate
D - Laurynda "Ryndy" Williams
744
R - Shirley McKague
1,999
252
53.4%
R - Mark A. Snodgrass
1,747
46.6%
State Representative A
R - Keith Bird
1,679
49.3%
R - Joe A. Palmer
1,725
46
50.7%
State Representative B
R - Marv Hagedorn
2,915
Legislative District 21
State Senate
R - Russell M. Fulcher
2,509
149
51.5%
R - Steven Ricks
2,360
48.5%
State Representative A
D - Sharon L. Fisher
852
R - Richard Dean "Rich" Jarvis
2,422
65
50.7%
R - John Vander Woude
2,357
49.3%
State Representative B
D - Steven J. Dillehay
831
R - Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer
2,679
768
58.4%
R - Jefferson Hunt West
1,911
41.6%
Legislative District 22
State Senate
D - G. Rustyn Casiano
625
R - Tim Corder
1,956
759
62.0%
R - Clayton E. Cramer
1,197
38.0%
State Representative A
D - Donald R. Jandera
609
R - Rich Wills
2,484
State Representative B
D - Rosemary P. Ardinger
633
R - Pete Nielsen
2,406
Legislative District 23
State Senate
D - Bill Chisholm
628
R - Tom Gannon
2,460
1,213
66.4%
R - Doran Parkins
1,247
33.6%
State Representative A
D - Peter Rickards
587
R - Jim Patrick
3,259
State Representative B
D- Mike Ihler
603
R - Bert Brackett
3,343
Legislative District 24
State Senate
R - Charles H. Coiner
2,246
State Representative A
R - Leon Smith
2,265
State Representative B
D - Carolyn Elexpuru
413
R - Sharon Block
2,236
Legislative District 25
State Senate
D - Clint Stennett
2,051
State Representative A
D - Wendy Jaquet
2,043
R - Jeff Faulkner
2,743
State Representative B
D - Donna Pence
1,887
Legislative District 26
State Senate
D - Scott F. McClure
511
R - Dean L. Cameron
3,674
State Representative A
R - John A. "Bert" Stevenson
3,628
State Representative B
R - Maxine T. Bell
3,691
Legislative District 27
State Senate
R - Denton Darrington
4,341
State Representative A
R - Scott Bedke
4,393
State Representative B
R - Fred Wood
4,276
Legislative District 28
State Senate
R - R. Steven Bair
4,316
State Representative A
R - Dennis M. Lake
4,204
State Representative B
R - Jim Marriott
4,253
Legislative District 29
State Senate
D - Diane Bilyeu
2,138
R - Ralph Lillig
1,566
State Representative A
D - Allen R Andersen
2,021
R - Ken Andrus
1,653
State Representative B
D - James D. Ruchti
2,029
R - James Dorman
1,501
Legislative District 30
State Senate
D - Edgar J. Malepeai
1,531
State Representative A
D - Donna Boe
1,527
State Representative B
D - Elaine Smith
1,500
R - Kent Hansen
683
Legislative District 31
State Senate
R - Robert L. Geddes
6,408
State Representative A
R - Marc Gibbs
3,166
653
46.7%
R - Neal Larson
2,513
37.1%
R - Rex J. Steele
1,098
16.2%
State Representative B
R - Allen (Al) Harrison
1,695
23.8%
R - V. Elliott Larsen
1,360
19.1%
R - Tom Loertscher
3,157
1,462
44.4%
R - Nancy J. Nead
895
12.6%
Legislative District 32
State Senate
R - Dean M. Mortimer
2,753
State Representative A
D - Scott L. Cannon
513
R - Janice McGeachin
2,641
State Representative B
R - Ann Rydalch
1,304
40.8%
R - Erik Simpson
1,891
587
59.2%
Legislative District 33
State Senate
D - Neil M. Williams
568
R - Bart M. Davis
1,495
988
74.7%
R - Kenneth R. Walton
507
25.3%
State Representative A
D - Jerry Shively
633
R - Jeffrey D. Thompson
1,682
State Representative B
D - John McGimpsey
588
R - Russ Mathews
1,676
Legislative District 34
State Senate
R - Brent Hill
6,254
State Representative A
R - Mack G. Shirley
6,196
State Representative B
R - Dell Raybould
5,974
Legislative District 35
State Senate
D - Luke Prange
643
R - Jeffery C. Siddoway
4,868
State Representative A
D - Calvin Leman
618
R - JoAn E. Wood
4,918
State Representative B
R - Lenore Hardy Barrett
3,893
2,323
71.3%
R - Isaiah Womack
1,570
28.7%

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov