IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
Elections, Campaign Disclosure and Lobbyists

Ben Ysursa, Secretary of State


November 2, 2010 General Election Results
County Races - Ada through Franklin Counties

Vote
Plurality
Percentage
ADA COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
DEM Larry Rincover
42,088
 
36.7%
REP Richard L. Yzaguirre
72,686
30,598
63.3%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP Vernon L. Bisterfeldt
92,484
   
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Christopher D. Rich
88,352
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Vicky Oleksey McIntyre
87,772
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Robert H McQuade
89,910
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP Erwin L. Sonnenberg
90,552
   
ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT 3      
Cleveland C. Corder
3,876
 
24.0%
John S. Franden
7,596
2,916
47.0%
Mark Sparling
4,680
 
29.0%
ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT 4      
Dave Case
3,952
895
27.7%
L.D. (Zeke) Corder
2,223
 
15.6%
Mitch Jaurena
1,119
 
7.8%
David Klinchuch
1,213
 
8.5%
David St. George
3,057
 
21.4%
Jack R. Van Wyk
2,727
 
19.1%
COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 1      
Stan Bastian
80,330
   
COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 2      
Gregory J. Braun
22,258
 
32.0%
Stan Brings
18,890
 
27.1%
Gordon L. Browning
28,500
6,242
40.9%
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION      
Lamont C. Berecz      
Yes
70,317
49,487
77.1%
No
20,830
 
22.9%
James S. Cawthon      
Yes
69,843
49,274
77.2%
No
20,569
 
22.8%
David E. Day      
Yes
70,109
49,592
77.4%
No
20,517
 
22.6%
Carolyn Marie Minder      
Yes
70,359
49,978
77.5%
No
20,381
 
22.5%
Terry R. McDaniel      
Yes
69,895
49,458
77.4%
No
20,437
 
22.6%
Michael J. Reardon      
Yes
70,581
50,424
77.8%
No
20,157
 
22.2%
Daniel L. Steckel      
Yes
69,148
48,823
77.3%
No
20,325
 
22.7%
L. Kevin Swain      
Yes
68,935
48,483
77.1%
No
20,452
 
22.9%
     
ADAMS COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Mike E Paradis
1,409
   
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP William P (Bill) Brown
1,269
   
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Sherry Ward
1,417
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Connie Kesler
1,452
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
DEM Karen Hatfield
1,037
389
61.5%
REP Robin James
648
 
38.5%
COUNTY CORONER      
REP Susan Warner
1,500
   
     
BANNOCK COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Steve Hadley
17,912
   
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
DEM Larry Ghan
9,368
 
40.7%
REP Howard Manwaring
13,637
4,269
59.3%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Robert H. Ballard
11,281
 
49.6%
DEM Dale Hatch
11,480
199
50.4%
COUNTY TREASURER      
DEM Radene Barker
13,476
4,084
58.9%
REP Paul J. DesFosses
9,392
 
41.1%
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP David D Packer
12,824
2,701
55.9%
DEM Geoffrey Ranere
10,123
 
44.1%
COUNTY CORONER      
Kim A Quick
19,137
   
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION      
Gaylen Box      
Yes
17,221
13,260
81.3%
No
3,961
 
18.7%
Rudolph Carnaroli      
Yes
17,761
14,213
83.3%
No
3,548
 
16.7%
Steven A Thomsen      
Yes
17,802
14,433
84.1%
No
3,369
 
15.9%
BANNOCK COUNTY AMBULANCE      
Yes
12,963
3,472
57.7%
No
9,491
 
42.3%
DOWNY FIRE DIST GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND      
Yes
333
248
79.7%
No
85
 
20.3%
     
BEAR LAKE COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP DeMar Romrell
2,042
   
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP Vaughn Rasmussen
1,965
   
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Kerry Haddock
2,022
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Tricia Poulsen
1,804
1,361
80.3%
DEM Leslie Tueller
443
 
19.7%
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Lynn T. Lewis
2,021
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP David Nile Matthews
2,058
   
     
BENEWAH COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
DEM Christina Crawford
892
 
30.0%
REP Philip R. Lampert
2,080
1,188
70.0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
DEM N.L. "Bud" McCall
2,346
   
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
DEM J. Michele Reynolds
2,315
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
DEM Sara Renner
1,577
183
53.1%
REP Maria C. Sergent
1,394
 
46.9%
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
DEM Teresa A. Jeffrey
1,312
 
43.9%
REP Donna Spier
1,679
367
56.1%
COUNTY CORONER      
DEM Ronald L. Hodge
2,456
   
     
BINGHAM COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Whitney K. Manwaring
10,079
   
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP A. Ladd Carter
10,068
   
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Sara J. Staub
10,187
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Janice Lawes
10,289
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Ronald J. Simmons
10,295
   
COUNTY CORONER      
DEM B. Glen Capson
2,699
 
23.6%
REP Mike Gardner
8,742
6,043
76.4%
     
BLAINE COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
DEM Tom Bowman
5,032
   
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
IND Mickey Garcia
1,486
 
24.8%
DEM Angenie McCleary
4,497
3,011
75.2%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
DEM JoLynn Drage
4,953
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Vicki L. Dick
5,101
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
DEM Valdi Pace
5,080
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP Russell D. Mikel
5,044
   
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION      
R. Ted Israel      
Yes
4,220
3,516
85.7%
No
704
 
14.3%
     
BOISE COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Jamie A. Anderson
2,154
2,093
97.2%
DEM W/I William E. Wilson
61
 
2.8%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP Robert Fry
2,219
   
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Mary Theresa Prisco
2,249
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP April Hutchings
2,230
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Brent Adamson
2,212
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP Pamela Garlock
2,240
   
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION      
Roger E. Cockerille      
Yes
1,810
1,285
77.5%
No
525
 
22.5%
     
BONNER COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Mike A. Nielsen
8,837
3,972
64.5%
DEM Brian E. Orr
4,865
 
35.5%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
DEM Mel Davis
4,914
 
36.3%
REP Lewis (Lewie) Rich
8,631
3,717
63.7%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Bud Mueller
6,259
 
45.8%
DEM Marie Scott
7,412
1,153
54.2%
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Cheryl D. Piehl
11,642
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Jerry Clemons
11,011
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP Kathryn "Kitt" Rose
11,299
   
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION      
Debra A. Heise      
Yes
8,972
6,846
80.8%
No
2,126
 
19.2%
     
BONNEVILLE COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Dave Radford
23,594
   
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP Lee Staker
23,165
   
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Ronald Longmore
23,368
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Mark R. Hansen
23,536
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Blake Mueller
23,666
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP Jonathan Walker
23,681
   
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION      
L. Mark Riddoch      
Yes
22,211
17,501
82.5%
No
4,710
 
17.5%
     
BOUNDARY COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
DEM Orrin Everhart
1,507
 
42.8%
REP Walt Kirby
1,698
191
48.2%
IND John L. White
320
 
9.1%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP Dan R. Dinning
2,099
743
60.8%
IND Michael K. Richardson
1,356
 
39.2%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Glenda Poston
3,103
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Jennifer "Jenny" Fessler
3,090
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP David A. Ryals
2,676
2,022
80.4%
CON Jeffrey Stankiewicz
654
 
19.6%
COUNTY CORONER      
DEM Mick M. Mellett
2,829
   
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION      
Justin W. Julian      
Yes
2,673
1,945
78.6%
No
728
 
21.4%
     
BUTTE COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Kent Cummins
894
   
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP Sandra L. (Sandi) Drussell
366
 
32.4%
IND Brian Harrell
511
145
45.3%
IND Ernie Tate
251
 
22.3%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
W/I LaNell Farmer
484
 
43.8%
REP Trilby McAffee
621
137
56.2%
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Lori Beck
1,061
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Laurie Gamett
1,035
   
COUNTY CORONER      
IND Chris Merrill
1,034
   
     
CAMAS COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Janet Croner
359
   
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP Kenneth A. Backstrom
319
   
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Korri Blodgett
421
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Gayle Bachtell
417
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
DEM Lynn McGuire
402
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP Darla J. Boggs
431
   
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION      
Jason David Walker      
Yes
396
340
87.6%
No
56
 
12.4%
     
CANYON COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Kathryn (Kathy) Alder
28,147
16,664
65.9%
IND Merle Hammons
3,097
 
7.2%
DEM Estella Ozuna Zamora
11,483
 
26.9%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
David Ferdinand
35,130
   
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Chris Yamamoto
36,672
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Tracie Lloyd
36,997
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Gene T. Kuehn
36,586
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP Vicki DeGeus-Morris
37,129
   
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION      
Gary D. DeMeyer      
Yes
30,009
21,877
78.7%
No
8,132
 
21.3%
Debra A. Orr      
Yes
30,070
22,299
79.5%
No
7,771
 
20.5%
Robert M. Taisey      
Yes
29,508
21,563
78.8%
No
7,945
 
21.2%
COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 1      
Stan Bastian
32,176
   
COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 2      
Gregory J. Braun
12,141
1,189
41.7%
Stan Brings
6,016
 
20.7%
Gordon L. Browning
10,952
 
37.6%
     
CARIBOU COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Earl Somsen
2,083
   
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP Lloyd M. Rasmussen
2,082
   
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Veda Mascarenas
2,149
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Diane Crawford
2,153
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Aaron V. Cook
2,134
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP F. Duayne Sims
2,186
   
     
CASSIA COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Robert J. Kunau
4,889
   
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP Dennis D. Crane
4,760
   
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Joseph W. Larsen
4,920
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Patty A. Justesen
4,969
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Dwight Davis
4,942
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP Paul B. Young
4,704
   
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION      
Rick Bollar      
Yes
4,387
3,819
88.5%
No
568
 
11.5%
Mick Hodges      
Yes
4,283
3,709
88.2%
No
574
 
11.8%
     
CLARK COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Gregory A. Shenton
213
99
65.1%
DEM Kate Stromlund
114
 
34.9%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP Allyn K. May
144
 
43.4%
W/I Tod Shenton
188
44
56.6%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Lisa Black
285
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Velvet Killian
314
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Carrie May
306
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP Brenda Laird
223
104
65.2%
DEM Deborah L. Newton
119
 
34.8%
     
CLEARWATER COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Stan Leach
2,406
   
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
DEM John Allen
1,412
 
48.7%
REP Carole K. Galloway
1,488
76
51.3%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
DEM Carrie Bird
2,183
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
DEM Dawn Erlewine
1,614
348
56.0%
REP David A King
1,266
 
44.0%
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
DEM Mellisa Stewart
2,215
   
COUNTY CORONER      
DEM Steve McGill
1,396
 
49.3%
REP Will Rambeau
1,437
41
50.7%
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION      
Randall W Robinson      
Yes
2,079
1,511
78.5%
No
568
 
21.5%
     
CUSTER COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP Doyle Lamb
1,599
   
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP Max J. Bingham
883
 
48.3%
DEM Lin F. Hintze
947
64
51.7%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Barbara C. Tierney
1,609
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Sandra M. (Sandy) James
1,646
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Christine A. James
1,668
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP Vicki Armbruster
1,589
   
     
ELMORE COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
IND Doug King
1,735
 
33.8%
REP Wesley R. Wootan
3,393
1,658
66.2%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
DEM Connie M. Cruser
2,178
 
41.4%
REP Albert Hofer
3,084
906
58.6%
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Barbara Steele
4,627
   
COUNTY TREASURER      
DEM Rose Plympton
4,175
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Ronald F. Fisher
4,640
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP Jerry L. Rost
4,862
   
     
FRANKLIN COUNTY      
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2      
REP R. Scott Workman
3,346
   
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3      
REP Dirk Bowles
3,326
   
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT      
REP Shauna T. Geddes
2,080
390
55.2%
IND David C. Kunz
1,690
 
44.8%
COUNTY TREASURER      
REP Jeanette McKay
3,463
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR      
REP Jase D. Cundick
3,408
   
COUNTY CORONER      
REP Douglas S. Webb
3,560
   

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov