IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
Elections, Campaign Disclosure and Lobbyists

Ben Ysursa, Secretary of State


November 6, 2012 General Election Results
County Races - Ada through Franklin Counties

   
Vote
Plurality
Percentage
ADA COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(DEM) Larry Rincover
60,560
35.9%
(REP) Jim Tibbs
108,040
47,480
64.1%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Dave Case
88,509
30,198
53.7%
(IND) Jon Howard
18,081
11.0%
(DEM) Thomas M Howell
58,311
35.4%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(LIB) Ted Dunlap
41,014
25.7%
(REP) Gary Raney
118,723
77,709
74.3%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Greg H. Bower
100,234
34,192
60.3%
(DEM) Ron J. Twilegar
66,042
39.7%
ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT 1 (4 YR TERM)
Jim Hansen
15,105
4,108
54.0%
Carol Ann McKee
10,997
39.3%
Neil Piispanen
1,888
6.7%
ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT 2 (4 YR TERM)
Rebecca Arnold
13,884
4,119
58.7%
John M. Carver
9,765
41.3%
ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT 5 (4 YR TERM)
Sara M Baker
28,492
COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 3 (4 YR TERM)
Mary (M.C.) Niland
127,342
COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 4 (4 YR TERM)
Mark Dunham
126,901
COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 5 (4 YR TERM)
Guy G. Hurlbutt
126,420
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Christopher M. Bieter
Yes
118,471
89,781
80.5%
No
28,690
19.5%
Russell A. Comstock
Yes
114,899
87,363
80.7%
No
27,536
19.3%
Theresa L. Gardunia
Yes
113,680
86,162
80.5%
No
27,518
19.5%
William G. Harrigfeld
Yes
111,871
83,931
80.0%
No
27,940
20.0%
John T. Hawley, Jr.
Yes
113,272
86,126
80.7%
No
27,146
19.3%
Cathleen MacGregor Irby
Yes
114,449
88,268
81.4%
No
26,181
18.6%
David D. Manweiler
Yes
112,244
84,755
80.3%
No
27,489
19.7%
Michael J. Oths
Yes
110,671
83,145
80.1%
No
27,526
19.9%
Thomas P. Watkins
Yes
111,258
84,707
80.7%
No
26,551
19.3%
GARDEN CITY INITIATIVES
Repealing Section 10-1-3A(10)
Yes
2,068
43.1%
No
2,725
657
56.9%
Adding Section 10-3-3C & 10-1-3D
Yes
2,502
229
52.4%
No
2,273
47.6%
MERIDIAN HEIGHTS WATER & SEWER BOND
Yes
175
116
74.8%
No
59
25.2%
CITY OF EAGLE BOND
Yes
6,519
3,223
66.4%
No
3,296
33.6%
ADAMS COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Joe Holmes
1,567
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) William (Bill) Brown
1,431
COUNTY SHERIFF
(IND) Vern Ludwig
733
36.5%
(REP) Ryan K. Zollman
1,001
268
49.8%
(W/I) Don Allen
275
13.7%
COUNTY ASSESSOR
(REP) Stacey Swift Dreyer
1,336
748
69.4%
(W/I) Robin James
588
30.6%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Michael Ray Robinson
1,539
1,429
93.3%
(W/I) Myron Dan Gabbert
110
6.7%
BANNOCK COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Karl E. Anderson
18,811
3,195
54.6%
(DEM) Elmer T. Martinez
15,616
45.4%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(LIB) John Bischoff
2,726
8.0%
(REP) Howard Manwaring
17,239
2,982
50.4%
(DEM) Marla Vik
14,257
41.7%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(DEM) Lorin W.  Nielsen
30,259
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(DEM) Stephen F. Herzog
18,316
2,581
53.8%
(REP) Kent Reynolds
15,735
46.2%
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Bryan K. Murray
Yes
28,199
24,099
87.3%
No
4,100
12.7%
Thomas W. Clark
Yes
27,846
23,799
87.3%
No
4,047
12.7%
PORTNEUF SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
Kevin Koester
18,181
41.8%
John B. McNabb
25,360
7,179
58.2%
POCATELLO SPECIAL GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND
Yes
15,639
9,704
72.5%
No
5,935
27.5%
INKOM SPECIAL REVENUE BOND
Yes
294
251
87.2%
No
43
12.8%
BEAR LAKE COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(DEM) Kevin Jacobson
832
29.0%
(REP) Bradley D. Jensen
2,040
1,208
71.0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Vaughn Rasmussen
2,542
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Brent R. Bunn
2,543
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Roger L. Jones
1,194
44.3%
(W/I) Steven A. Wuthrich
1,500
306
55.7%
CITY OF MONTPELIER SPECIAL BOND
Yes
627
138
56.2%
No
489
43.8%
BENEWAH COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(DEM) Jack A. Buell
2,925
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Thomas Howard
1,351
35.8%
(DEM) N.L. "Bud" McCall
2,426
1,075
64.2%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(DEM) Rick A. O'Donnell
1,524
39.4%
(REP) Dave C. Resser
2,162
638
55.9%
(W/I) James E. Comack
179
4.6%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(IND) Douglas Paul Payne
2,480
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Patrick R. McFadden
Yes
3,115
2,392
81.2%
No
723
18.8%
BINGHAM COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Mark R. Bair
13,971
12,919
93.0%
(W/I) Matthew T. Thompson
1,052
7.0%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) A. Ladd Carter
14,526
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Craig Rowland
14,831
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Cleve Colson
15,012
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Ryan W. Boyer
Yes
14,099
12,073
87.4%
No
2,026
12.6%
SHELLEY-FIRTH FIRE DISTRICT SPECIAL BOND
Yes
3,487
1,820
67.7%
No
1,667
32.3%
NORTH BINGHAM COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT SPECIAL BOND
Yes
3,164
1,150
61.1%
No
2,014
38.9%
BLAINE COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(DEM) Larry Schoen
7,758
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(IND) Mickey Garcia
2,259
24.9%
(DEM) Angenie McCleary
6,829
4,570
75.1%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(IND) Steve J. England
4,176
43.6%
(REP) Gene D. Ramsey
4,970
794
51.9%
(W/I) Larry Clark
431
4.5%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(DEM) Jim J. Thomas
7,790
BLAINE SOIL CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISORS
VOTE FOR 3
Aaron Andrews
6,215
Brian K. Dilworth
6,467
Justin Stevenson
6,632
KETCHUM LOCAL OPTION TAX
Yes
1,016
278
57.9%
No
738
42.1%
HAILEY LOCAL OPTION TAX
Yes
1,865
555
58.7%
No
1,310
41.3%
SUN VALLEY LOCAL OPTION TAX
Yes
492
182
61.3%
No
310
38.7%
CITY OF BELLEVUE - ALDERMAN (3 TWO YEAR TERMS)
Amber Avila
552
Barbara Patterson
569
Larry Plott
517
CITY OF BELLEVUE - MAYOR
Christopher Koch
727
SMILEY CREEK FIRE DISTRICT
Yes
22
20
91.7%
No
2
8.3%
BOISE COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Barbara Balding
2,637
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Vicki Wilkins
2,639
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Ben Roeber
2,939
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Ian W. Gee
2,883
BONNER COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Joyce Broadsword
11,110
5,178
65.2%
(IND) Steve Johnson
5,932
34.8%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Cary Kelly
13,493
13,493
(W/I) Lewie Rich
0
COUNTY SHERIFF
(CON) Rocky Jordan
4,470
26.1%
(REP) Daryl Wheeler
12,687
8,217
73.9%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(IND) Tevis Hull
4,866
28.8%
(REP) Louis E. Marshall
8,145
3,279
48.2%
(IND) Michael Waldrup
3,887
23.0%
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Barbara Buchanan
Yes
13,940
11,228
83.7%
No
2,712
16.3%
CITY OF PONDERAY LOCAL OPTION SALES TAX
Yes
126
41.7%
No
176
50
58.3%
CITY OF SANDPOINT LOCAL OPTION SALES TAX
Yes
1,565
133
52.2%
No
1,432
47.8%
WEST PRIEST LAKE FIRE DISTRICT PERMANENT OVERRIDE LEVY
Yes
152
47.4%
No
169
17
52.6%
BONNEVILLE COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Roger S. Christensen
33,536
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Lee Staker
32,458
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Paul J. Wilde
34,468
34,093
98.9%
(W/I) Chad Christensen
375
1.1%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Bruce L. Pickett
33,254
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Steven A. Gardner
Yes
32,126
26,369
84.8%
No
5,757
15.2%
SWAN VALLEY CEMETARY CREATION ELECTION
Yes
228
94
63.0%
No
134
37.0%
BOUNDARY COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Lee Pinkerton
3,469
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Dan R. Dinning
3,479
COUNTY SHERIFF
(IND) Gary Leonard
1,455
33.4%
(REP) Greg Sprungl
2,483
1,028
57.0%
(W/I) Jeff Ennis
420
9.6%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) John "Jack" R. Douglas
3,296
BUTTE COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Seth Beal
1,105
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Brian Harrell
1,115
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Wes Collins
1,153
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Steve Stephens
1,089
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Ralph Savage
Yes
1,006
742
79.2%
No
264
20.8%
CAMAS COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Barbara McMurdo
465
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Ken Backstrom
350
143
62.8%
(IND) Leigh Weidman
207
37.2%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) David L. Sanders
503
CANYON COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Steven Rule
50,599
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Craig Hanson
51,053
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Kieran Donahue
39,778
19,578
66.3%
(IND) Robert D. Muse
20,200
33.7%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Bryan Finley Taylor
51,647
COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 3 (4 YR TERM)
Mary (M.C.) Niland
48,367
COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 4 (4 YR TERM)
Mark Dunham
47,787
COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 5 (4 YR TERM)
Guy G. Hurlbutt
47,337
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Jerold Lee
Yes
43,988
34,514
82.3%
No
9,474
17.7%
Frank P. Kotyk
Yes
43,232
33,256
81.3%
No
9,976
18.7%
Dayo O. Onanubosi
Yes
42,932
32,695
80.7%
No
10,237
19.3%
James A. (J.R.) Schiller
Yes
44,815
34,257
80.9%
No
10,558
19.1%
George A. Southworth
Yes
44,245
34,593
82.1%
No
9,652
17.9%
CARIBOU COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Phil Christensen
2,755
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Mark Mathews
2,777
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Ric L. Anderson
2,769
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) S. Douglas Wood
2,802
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
David R. Kress
Yes
2,756
2,480
90.9%
No
276
9.1%
CASSIA COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Paul Christensen
7,166
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Dennis D. Crane
7,140
COUNTY SHERIFF
(IND) Clifford Gowen
1,044
13.1%
(REP) Jay M. Heward
6,955
5,911
86.9%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) Alfred E. Barrus
6,984
CLARK COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) William Frederiksen
162
25
54.2%
(W/I) Nick Hillman
137
45.8%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Tod Shenton
274
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Bart May
269
COUNTY CLERK
(REP) Velvet Killian
279
COUNTY TREASURER
(REP) Annette Zweifel
280
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Penny J. Stanford
Yes
303
280
92.9%
No
23
7.1%
CLEARWATER COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(DEM) Don Ebert
1,749
5
50.1%
(REP) Trever Heighes
1,744
49.9%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(DEM) John Allen
1,908
310
54.4%
(REP) Carole K. Galloway
1,598
45.6%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Chris Goetz
3,058
3,020
98.8%
(W/I) Carl Lee Cook
38
1.2%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(REP) E. Clayne Tyler
2,967
CLEARWATER COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
Bruce D Hanson
266
28.3%
Robert Reggear
511
245
54.4%
Gordon White
163
17.3%
CUSTER COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Wayne F. Butts
1,645
1,222
79.5%
(W/I) Thomas A. Pettit
423
20.5%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(DEM) Lin F. Hintze
1,582
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Stu Lumpkin
1,408
594
63.4%
(W/I) Craig C. Winstead
814
36.6%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(IND) Val Siegel
1,682
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Charles L. Roos
Yes
1,916
1,526
83.1%
No
390
16.9%
ELMORE COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Franklin "Bud" Corbus
4,644
1,599
60.4%
(IND) Larry W. Jewett
3,045
39.6%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(DEM) Michael J. Crawford
2,688
35.5%
(REP) Albert Hofer
4,893
2,205
64.5%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) Rick Layher
6,997
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(DEM) Kristina M. Schindele
5,872
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
David C. Epis
Yes
6,273
5,191
85.3%
No
1,082
14.7%
George G.Hicks
Yes
6,486
5,550
87.4%
No
936
12.6%
FRANKLIN COUNTY
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
(REP) Boyd Burbank
4,963
102
50.5%
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
(REP) Dirk Bowles
4,861
49.5%
COUNTY SHERIFF
(REP) David Fryar
4,263
2,960
76.6%
(DEM) Alan G. Riggs
1,303
23.4%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
(IND) Tyler K. Olson
2,476
45.2%
(REP) Vic A. Pearson
2,997
521
54.8%
FRANKLIN COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISORS
VOTE FOR 3
John Mussler
3,423
44.9%
Ivan Jensen
4,195
772
55.1%
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Eric Sherman Hunn
4,413
3,540
83.5%
Yes
873
16.5%
No

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov