State Seal

Idaho Secretary of State
Election Division


November 6, 2012 General Election Results

Legislative Totals

District/Candidate
Total
Plurality
Percent
Legislative District 1
State Senate
R - Shawn A. Keough
17,217
State Representative A
R - Eric Anderson
13,599
8,032
71.0%
D - Andrew C Sorg
5,567
29.0%
State Representative B
R - George E. Eskridge
16,412
Legislative District 2
State Senate
D - Shirley McFaddan
6,688
31.0%
R - Steve Vick
14,871
8,183
69.0%
State Representative A
R - Vito Barbieri
14,142
6,771
65.7%
D - Cheryl Stransky
7,371
34.3%
State Representative B
D - Dan English
7,868
36.7%
R - Ed Morse
13,555
5,687
63.3%
Legislative District 3
State Senate
D - Kristy Reed Johnson
5,641
31.7%
R - Bob Nonini
12,132
6,491
68.3%
State Representative A
D - David Larsen
5,609
32.1%
R - Ron Mendive
11,855
6,246
67.9%
State Representative B
R - Frank N. Henderson
12,270
7,043
70.1%
D - Ronald K. Johnson
5,227
29.9%
Legislative District 4 
State Senate
I - Jeremy P. Boggess
1,416
7.7%
D - Warren A. Ducote Jr.
6,499
35.4%
R - John W Goedde
10,468
3,969
56.9%
State Representative A
D - Janet Callen
7,016
38.7%
R - Luke Malek
10,417
3,401
57.5%
C - Ray J. Writz
681
3.8%
State Representative B
D - Anne L. Nesse
7,903
43.2%
R - Kathleen Sims
10,373
2,470
56.8%
Legislative District 5
State Senate
R - Gresham Bouma
9,936
49.0%
D - Dan J Schmidt
10,340
404
51.0%
State Representative A
R - Cindy Agidius
10,083
123
50.3%
D - Paulette E. Jordan
9,960
49.7%
State Representative B
R - Kenneth B. De Vries
9,293
46.4%
D - Shirley Gene Ringo
10,739
1,446
53.6%
Legislative District 6
State Senate
D - John Bradbury
8,197
44.6%
R - Dan Johnson
10,168
1,971
55.4%
State Representative A
D - Pete Gertonson
8,294
45.8%
R - Thyra K. Stevenson
9,814
1,520
54.2%
State Representative B
D - John Rusche
9,531
826
52.3%
R - Daniel Santiago
8,705
47.7%
Legislative District 7
State Senate
I - Jon Cantamessa
6,522
36.0%
R - Sheryl L Nuxoll
11,583
5,061
64.0%
State Representative A
D - Casey Drews
6,263
35.1%
R - Shannon McMillan
11,561
5,298
64.9%
State Representative B
D - Nancy M. Lerandeau
5,882
32.7%
R - Paul E. Shepherd
12,095
6,213
67.3%
Legislative District 8
State Senate
D - Joanna Clausen
6,656
31.0%
I - Kirsten Faith Richardson
1,713
8.0%
R - Steven Thayn
13,068
6,412
61.0%
State Representative A
R - Terry F. Gestrin
13,894
6,489
65.2%
D - Karla J. Miller
7,405
34.8%
State Representative B
R - Lenore Hardy Barrett
13,515
5,843
63.8%
D - Cindy Phelps
7,672
36.2%
Legislative District 9
State Senate
D - Alma Hasse
5,013
28.9%
R - Monty J. Pearce
12,356
7,343
71.1%
State Representative A
R - Lawerence E. Denney
12,234
7,221
70.9%
D - Steve Worthley
5,013
29.1%
State Representative B
R - Judy Boyle
11,066
5,160
65.2%
I - Mary Sue Roach
5,906
34.8%
Legislative District 10
State Senate
R - Jim Rice
7,706
2,821
61.2%
D - Leif Skyving
4,885
38.8%
State Representative A
R - Brandon Hixon
6,677
992
54.0%
D - Travis Manning
5,685
46.0%
State Representative B
R - Darrell Bolz
8,123
3,996
66.3%
D - Angel Zeimantz
4,127
33.7%
Legislative District 11
State Senate
D - Victoria Brown
4,092
24.1%
R - Patti Anne Lodge
12,872
8,780
75.9%
State Representative A
R - Gayle L. Batt
14,609
State Representative B
R - Christy Perry
14,475
Legislative District 12
State Senate
R - Todd Lakey
9,976
5,224
67.7%
D - Melissa Sue Robinson
4,752
32.3%
State Representative A
R - Robert Anderst
9,693
4,934
67.1%
D - Tracy S. Volpi
4,759
32.9%
State Representative B
D - F. Lawrence Dawson
4,447
30.7%
R - Rick D. Youngblood
10,032
5,585
69.3%
Legislative District 13
State Senate
D - Matthew L Green
4,896
31.1%
R - Curt McKenzie
10,834
5,938
68.9%
State Representative A
R - Brent J. Crane
10,706
5,536
67.4%
D - Clayton Trehal
5,170
32.6%
State Representative B
R - Gary E. Collins
13,051
Legislative District 14
State Senate
R - Marv Hagedorn
14,284
7,071
66.4%
I-Al Shoushtarian
7,213
33.6%
State Representative A
R - Mike Moyle
18,045
State Representative B
D - Glida Bothwell
6,349
29.6%
R - Reed DeMordaunt
15,091
8,742
70.4%
Legislative District 15
State Senate
R - Fred S. Martin
9,545
762
52.1%
D - Betty Richardson
8,783
47.9%
State Representative A
D - Richard Keller
7,379
41.0%
R - Lynn M. Luker
10,602
3,223
59.0%
State Representative B
D - Steve Berch
8,481
46.9%
R - Mark Patterson
9,618
1,137
53.1%
Legislative District 16
State Senate
D - Les Bock
10,897
2,762
57.3%
R - Joan Cloonan
8,135
42.7%
State Representative A
D - Grant Burgoyne
10,158
2,928
54.0%
L - Jeffrey Laing
1,427
7.6%
R - Lee-Mark Ruff
7,230
38.4%
State Representative B
D - Hy Kloc
10,258
1,585
54.2%
R - Graham Paterson
8,673
45.8%
Legislative District 17
State Senate
R - Judy M. Peavey-Derr
5,980
37.1%
D - Elliot Werk
10,150
4,170
62.9%
State Representative A
D - John L Gannon
8,959
3,971
56.6%
R - Kreed Ray Kleinkopf
4,988
31.5%
I - Gus Voss
1,886
11.9%
State Representative B
D - Sue Chew
10,188
5,112
62.7%
L - Mikel Hautzinger
976
6.0%
R - Chad Inman
5,076
31.3%
Legislative District 18
State Senate
D - Branden J. Durst
11,292
1,496
53.5%
R - Mitch Toryanski
9,796
46.5%
State Representative A
R - Julie Ellsworth
9,434
44.7%
D - Janie Ward-Engelking
11,693
2,259
55.3%
State Representative B
R - Brad R. Bolicek
9,145
43.8%
D - Phylis K King
11,748
2,603
56.2%
Legislative District 19
State Senate
D - Cherie Buckner-Webb
15,778
9,023
70.0%
R - Paul Nelson O'Leary
6,755
30.0%
State Representative A
D - Mathew Erpelding
14,695
7,350
66.7%
R - Mike Washburn
7,345
33.3%
State Representative B
R - Don Howard
7,509
34.3%
D - Holli High Woodings
14,378
6,869
65.7%
Legislative District 20
State Senate
D - James Mace
5,695
31.6%
R - Chuck Winder
12,303
6,608
68.4%
State Representative A
D - Caitlin R. Lister
5,958
33.5%
R - Joe A. Palmer
11,848
5,890
66.5%
State Representative B
R - James Holtzclaw
14,706
Legislative District 21
State Senate
R - Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer
12,858
5,880
64.8%
D - Kirsten Hooker
6,978
35.2%
State Representative A
R - Steven C. Harris
12,675
5,733
64.6%
D - Craig R. Kreiser
6,942
35.4%
State Representative B
R - Thomas E. "Tom" Dayley
12,871
6,142
65.7%
D - Erin Zaleski
6,729
34.3%
Legislative District 22
State Senate
R - Russell M. Fulcher
12,602
State Representative A
R - John Vander Woude
12,454
State Representative B
D - Sharon Fisher
4,821
32.4%
R - Jason Monks
10,080
5,259
67.6%
Legislative District 23
State Senate
R - Bert Brackett
9,177
5,012
68.8%
I - Bill Chisholm
4,165
31.2%
State Representative A
D - Jody Bickle
3,926
28.9%
R - Rich Wills
9,641
5,715
71.1%
State Representative B
D - Pam Chiarella
4,556
33.5%
R - Pete Nielsen
9,037
4,481
66.5%
Legislative District 24
State Senate
R - Lee Heider
10,003
4,458
64.3%
D - Pat Marcantonio
5,545
35.7%
State Representative A
R - Lance W Clow
13,001
State Representative B
D - Rosemary Fornshell
6,164
40.1%
R - Stephen Hartgen
9,202
3,038
59.9%
Legislative District 25
State Senate
D - Scott F. McClure
5,214
32.9%
R - Jim Patrick
10,650
5,436
67.1%
State Representative A
R - Maxine T Bell
14,035
State Representative B
R - Clark Kauffman
11,148
6,645
71.2%
D - Cindy Shotswell
4,503
28.8%
Legislative District 26
State Senate
D - Michelle Stennett
13,799
State Representative A
R - Steve Miller
8,535
306
50.9%
D - John C. Remington
8,229
49.1%
State Representative B
R - Lee Barron
6,987
41.1%
D - Donna Pence
9,999
3,012
58.9%
Legislative District 27
State Senate
R - Dean L Cameron
13,642
State Representative A
R - Scott Bedke
13,197
State Representative B
R - Fred Wood
13,232
Legislative District 28
State Senate
D - Dave Finkelnburg
6,707
33.9%
R - Jim Guthrie
13,087
6,380
66.1%
State Representative A
R - Ken Andrus
12,344
5,011
62.7%
D - Sam McKee
7,333
37.3%
State Representative B
D - Kamren Koompin
7,212
37.0%
R - Kelley Packer
12,299
5,087
63.0%
Legislative District 29
State Senate
D - Roy Lacey
9,494
1,352
53.8%
R - Greg Romriell
8,142
46.2%
State Representative A
R - Dave Bowen
7,178
41.1%
I - Bob Broker
2,320
13.3%
D - Carolyn Meline
7,971
793
45.6%
W/I - Idaho Lorax
3
0.0%
State Representative B
R - Craig Cooper
7,988
45.8%
D - Elaine Smith
9,470
1,482
54.2%
Legislative District 30
State Senate
R - Dean M. Mortimer
16,309
State Representative A
C - David G Hay
2,884
16.6%
R - Jeff D. Thompson
14,533
11,649
83.4%
State Representative B
C - Robert D. Gorgoglione Sr.
2,806
16.2%
R - Wendy Horman
14,517
11,711
83.8%
Legislative District 31
State Senate
R - R. Steven Bair
11,048
4,944
64.4%
D - Cherie Harding Clawson
6,104
35.6%
State Representative A
R - Neil A Anderson
12,414
7,733
72.6%
D - Barbara Ann Clark
4,681
27.4%
State Representative B
D - Jeannie M. James
4,148
24.2%
R - Julie Van Orden
12,989
8,841
75.8%
Legislative District 32
State Senate
R - John H. Tippets
16,969
State Representative A
D - Bob Fitzgerald
4,058
20.9%
R - Marc Gibbs
15,328
11,270
79.1%
State Representative B
R - Tom Loertscher
14,416
9,269
73.7%
D - Ralph Mossman
5,147
26.3%
Legislative District 33
State Senate
R - Bart M. Davis
13,809
State Representative A
L - Christopher Joseph Brunt
1,160
6.8%
D - Mary E. Haley
5,521
32.3%
R - Janet Trujillo
10,392
4,871
60.9%
State Representative B
R - Linden B. Bateman
10,690
4,526
63.4%
D - Jim De Angelis
6,164
36.6%
Legislative District 34
State Senate
R - Brent Hill
16,039
State Representative A
R - Douglas A. Hancey Jr.
13,424
10,004
79.7%
D - Lary S. Larson
3,420
20.3%
State Representative B
R - Dell Raybould
15,708
Legislative District 35
State Senate
R - Jeff C. Siddoway
16,745
State Representative A
D - Jerry L. Browne
3,579
19.6%
R - Jo An E. Wood
14,671
11,092
80.4%
State Representative B
D - J. Kelly Keele
4,114
22.7%
R - Paul Romrell
13,994
9,880
77.3%

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov