*** UNOFFICIAL ***

2014 - Primary Election

Statewide Totals

With 942 of 942 precincts reporting.

(includes absentee precincts where applicable)
Last updated May 21 2014 2:36PM
United States Senator
  REP Jeremy "T" Anderson 29,897 20.1%
  REP Jim Risch 118,927 79.9%
 
  DEM William Bryk 7,383 30.4%
  DEM Nels Mitchell 16,905 69.6%
United States Representative, District 1
  REP Sean Blackwell 3,304 4.6%
  REP Michael Greenway 3,494 4.9%
  REP Raul R. Labrador 56,214 78.6%
  REP Lisa Marie 5,155 7.2%
  REP Reed C. McCandless 3,373 4.7%
 
  DEM Ryan Andrew Barone 2,003 18.2%
  DEM Shirley G. Ringo 9,025 81.8%
United States Representative, District 2
  REP Mike Simpson 48,635 61.6%
  REP Bryan D. Smith 30,261 38.4%
 
  DEM Richard Stallings 14,547 100.0%
Governor
  REP Walt Bayes 2,761 1.8%
  REP Harley D. Brown 5,084 3.3%
  REP Russell M. Fulcher 67,702 43.6%
  REP C.L. "Butch" Otter 79,786 51.4%
 
  DEM A.J. Balukoff 16,753 65.3%
  DEM Terry Kerr 8,890 34.7%
Lieutenant Governor
  REP Jim Chmelik 48,105 33.2%
  REP Brad Little 96,790 66.8%
 
  DEM Bert Marley 23,988 100.0%
Secretary of State
  REP Lawerence E. Denney 50,884 37.1%
  REP Evan S. Frasure 26,474 19.3%
  REP Phil McGrane 38,282 27.9%
  REP Mitch Toryanski 21,598 15.7%
 
  DEM Holli Woodings 24,206 100.0%
State Controller
  REP Todd Hatfield 65,964 49.1%
  REP Brandon D Woolf 68,404 50.9%
State Treasurer
  REP Ron Crane 124,144 100.0%
 
  DEM Deborah Silver 19,959 84.0%
  DEM W. Lane Startin 3,800 16.0%
Attorney General
  REP C.T. "Chris" Troupis 57,904 40.9%
  REP Lawrence Wasden 83,651 59.1%
 
  DEM Bruce S. Bistline 23,312 100.0%
Superintendent of Public Instruction
  REP John R. Eynon 32,511 24.0%
  REP Andrew Grover 31,578 23.3%
  REP Randy Jensen 32,940 24.3%
  REP Sherri Ybarra 38,603 28.5%
 
  DEM Jana Jones 24,803 100.0%
Supreme Court Justice
  To succeed Joel Horton
  NON Joel Horton 104,237 65.8%
  To succeed Joel Horton
  NON William "Breck" Seiniger 54,153 34.2%
Supreme Court Justice
  To succeed Warren E. Jones
  NON Warren E. Jones 139,182 100.0%
Appellate Court Judge
  To succeed Sergio A. Gutierrez
  NON Sergio A. Gutierrez 140,762 100.0%
District Judge, District 1
  To succeed Barbara Buchanan
  NON Barbara Buchanan 18,413 100.0%
District Judge, District 1
  To succeed Richard S. Christensen
  NON Richard S. Christensen 17,714 100.0%
District Judge, District 1
  To succeed Fred M. Gibler
  NON Fred M. Gibler 17,848 100.0%
District Judge, District 1
  To succeed Lansing L. Haynes
  NON Lansing L. Haynes 17,782 100.0%
District Judge, District 1
  To succeed John T. Mitchell
  NON John T. Mitchell 17,888 100.0%
District Judge, District 1
  To succeed Benjamin R. Simpson
  NON Benjamin R. Simpson 17,772 100.0%
District Judge, District 2
  To succeed Jeff M. Brudie
  NON John Bradbury 4,956 43.4%
  To succeed Jeff M. Brudie
  NON Jeff M. Brudie 6,458 56.6%
District Judge, District 2
  To succeed Michael J. Griffin
  NON Michael J. Griffin 9,058 100.0%
District Judge, District 2
  To succeed John R. Stegner
  NON John R. Stegner 9,283 100.0%
District Judge, District 3
  To succeed Bradly S. Ford
  NON Bradly S. Ford 20,701 100.0%
District Judge, District 3
  To succeed Molly J. Huskey
  NON Molly J. Huskey 20,235 100.0%
District Judge, District 3
  To succeed Juneal C. Kerrick
  NON Juneal C. Kerrick 20,659 100.0%
District Judge, District 3
  To succeed Thomas J. Ryan
  NON Thomas J. Ryan 20,455 100.0%
District Judge, District 3
  To succeed George A. Southworth
  NON George A. Southworth 20,069 100.0%
District Judge, District 3
  To succeed Susan E. Wiebe
  NON Susan E. Wiebe 20,334 100.0%
District Judge, District 4
  To succeed Michael Wetherell
  NON Rebecca W. Arnold 13,060 34.3%
  To succeed Michael Wetherell
  NON Samuel A. Hoagland 12,075 31.8%
  To succeed Michael Wetherell
  NON Jeanne M. Howe 5,750 15.1%
  To succeed Michael Wetherell
  NON Jonathan Medema 7,146 18.8%
District Judge, District 4
  To succeed Deborah Bail
  NON Deborah Bail 34,998 100.0%
District Judge, District 4
  To succeed Richard D. Greenwood
  NON Les Bock 17,558 44.2%
  To succeed Richard D. Greenwood
  NON Richard D. Greenwood 22,169 55.8%
District Judge, District 4
  To succeed Cheri C. Copsey
  NON Cheri C. Copsey 33,953 100.0%
District Judge, District 4
  To succeed Timothy L. Hansen
  NON Timothy L. Hansen 33,591 100.0%
District Judge, District 4
  To succeed Melissa Moody
  NON Melissa Moody 33,632 100.0%
District Judge, District 4
  To succeed Thomas F. Neville
  NON Thomas F. Neville 34,032 100.0%
District Judge, District 4
  To succeed Lynn Norton
  NON Lynn Norton 33,730 100.0%
District Judge, District 4
  To succeed Patrick H. Owen
  NON Patrick H. Owen 33,639 100.0%
District Judge, District 5
  To succeed G. Richard Bevan
  NON G. Richard Bevan 16,182 100.0%
District Judge, District 5
  To succeed Jonathan P. Brody
  NON Jonathan P. Brody 15,707 100.0%
District Judge, District 5
  To succeed John K. Butler
  NON John K. Butler 15,859 100.0%
District Judge, District 5
  To succeed Michael R. Crabtree
  NON Michael R. Crabtree 15,954 100.0%
District Judge, District 5
  To succeed Robert J. Elgee
  NON Robert J. Elgee 15,846 100.0%
District Judge, District 5
  To succeed Randy J. Stoker
  NON Randy J. Stoker 16,233 100.0%
District Judge, District 5
  To succeed Eric J. Wildman
  NON Eric J. Wildman 15,737 100.0%
District Judge, District 6
  To succeed Robert C. Naftz
  NON Lynn Brower 7,967 45.1%
  To succeed Robert C. Naftz
  NON Robert C. Naftz 9,691 54.9%
District Judge, District 6
  To succeed Mitchell W. Brown
  NON Mitchell W. Brown 15,567 100.0%
District Judge, District 6
  To succeed Stephen S. Dunn
  NON Stephen S. Dunn 15,544 100.0%
District Judge, District 6
  To succeed David C. Nye
  NON David C. Nye 16,033 100.0%
District Judge, District 7
  To succeed Jon J. Shindurling
  NON Scott J. Davis 6,909 22.4%
  To succeed Jon J. Shindurling
  NON Bruce L. Pickett 15,073 49.0%
  To succeed Jon J. Shindurling
  NON Stevan H. Thompson 8,797 28.6%
District Judge, District 7
  To succeed Darren B. Simpson
  NON Andre Linchenko Lawson 8,173 26.3%
  To succeed Darren B. Simpson
  NON Darren B. Simpson 22,862 73.7%
District Judge, District 7
  To succeed Gregory W. Moeller
  NON Gregory W. Moeller 28,319 100.0%
District Judge, District 7
  To succeed Joel E. Tingey
  NON Randy Neal 11,312 36.0%
  To succeed Joel E. Tingey
  NON Joel E. Tingey 20,088 64.0%
District Judge, District 7
  To succeed Dane H. Watkins Jr.
  NON Dane H. Watkins Jr. 28,016 100.0%
State Senator, District 1
  REP Danielle Ahrens 2,997 46.2%
  REP Shawn A. Keough 3,484 53.8%
 
  CON Christian Fioravanti 32 82.1%
  CON Jack Mervin 7 17.9%
State Representative, Position A, District 1
  REP Heather Scott 4,128 63.8%
  REP Stephen T. Snedden 2,343 36.2%
 
  DEM Laura Bry 523 69.8%
  DEM Steve Tanner 226 30.2%
State Representative, Position B, District 1
  REP Sage Dixon 3,444 53.5%
  REP George E. Eskridge 2,995 46.5%
 
  DEM Andrew C Sorg 494 68.0%
  DEM Bob Vickaryous 233 32.0%
State Senator, District 2
  REP Steve Vick 4,173 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 2
  REP Vito Barbieri 3,253 67.5%
  REP Fritz Wiedenhoff 1,568 32.5%
 
  DEM Cheryl Stransky 616 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 2
  REP Ed Morse 1,849 39.0%
  REP Eric Redman 2,897 61.0%
State Senator, District 3
  REP Bob Nonini 2,461 64.7%
  REP Patrick Whalen 1,345 35.3%
 
  DEM Jerry Shriner 432 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 3
  REP Ron Mendive 2,408 65.6%
  REP Terry C. Werner 1,260 34.4%
 
  DEM Michelle Lippert 451 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 3
  REP Don Cheatham 1,450 41.6%
  REP Greg Gfeller 1,000 28.7%
  REP Jeff Ward 1,037 29.7%
State Senator, District 4
  REP John W Goedde 1,587 46.1%
  REP Mary Souza 1,853 53.9%
State Representative, Position A, District 4
  REP Lucas "Luke" Malek 1,751 52.7%
  REP Toby Schindelbeck 1,571 47.3%
State Representative, Position B, District 4
  REP Elmer "Rick" Currie 1,318 38.8%
  REP Kathleen Sims 2,077 61.2%
 
  DEM Anne Nesse 787 100.0%
State Senator, District 5
  REP John Carlson 1,889 100.0%
 
  DEM Dan J Schmidt 1,460 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 5
  REP Lucinda L. Agidius 1,945 100.0%
 
  DEM Paulette E. Jordan 1,377 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 5
  REP Caroline Nilsson Troy 1,818 100.0%
 
  DEM James C. "Jim" Minser 312 22.2%
  DEM Gary Osborn 1,095 77.8%
State Senator, District 6
  REP Dan Johnson 2,233 100.0%
 
  DEM Pete Gertonson 992 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 6
  REP Thyra K. Stevenson 1,938 100.0%
 
  DEM Dan Rudolph 990 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 6
  DEM John Rusche 1,032 100.0%
State Senator, District 7
  REP Sheryl L. Nuxoll 4,226 100.0%
 
  DEM Casey Drews 1,076 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 7
  REP Shauna Hillman 1,614 37.2%
  REP Shannon McMillan 2,723 62.8%
 
  DEM Jessica Chilcott 1,046 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 7
  REP Paul E. Shepherd 4,117 100.0%
 
  DEM Kenneth Murray Meyers 1,028 100.0%
State Senator, District 8
  REP Steven P. Thayn 6,389 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 8
  REP Terry F. Gestrin 4,448 63.0%
  REP Ernest Walker 2,609 37.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 8
  REP Brent Adamson 1,499 19.2%
  REP Lenore Hardy Barrett 2,677 34.2%
  REP Merrill Beyeler 3,644 46.6%
 
  DEM Jocelyn Francis Plass 534 100.0%
State Senator, District 9
  REP Abby Lee 3,663 55.6%
  REP Monty J. Pearce 2,921 44.4%
State Representative, Position A, District 9
  REP Ryan Kerby 3,435 54.4%
  REP Howard Rynearson 2,877 45.6%
 
  DEM Steve Worthley 402 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 9
  REP Judy Boyle 4,132 65.4%
  REP Jeri Soulier 2,184 34.6%
State Senator, District 10
  REP Jim Rice 2,088 100.0%
 
  DEM Micheal E. DeCoria 274 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 10
  REP Brandon Hixon 1,896 100.0%
 
  DEM Travis Manning 283 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 10
  REP Brian Darnall Bishop (write in) 596 29.0%
  REP Greg Chaney 1,208 58.8%
  REP Kent Marmon (write in) 251 12.2%
 
  DEM Leif Skyving 290 100.0%
State Senator, District 11
  REP Gregory L. Collett 1,767 36.7%
  REP Patti Anne Lodge 3,046 63.3%
 
  DEM Rita Burns 246 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 11
  REP Gayle L. Batt 4,217 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 11
  REP Christy Perry 4,162 100.0%
State Senator, District 12
  REP Todd Lakey 2,269 71.2%
  REP Lee Rice 920 28.8%
State Representative, Position A, District 12
  REP Robert Anderst 1,598 51.5%
  REP Roger L. Hunt 1,507 48.5%
 
  DEM Maria Gonzalez Mabbutt 291 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 12
  REP Robert Muse 996 31.3%
  REP Rick D. Youngblood 2,184 68.7%
 
  DEM F. Lawrence Dawson 286 100.0%
State Senator, District 13
  REP Curt McKenzie 2,389 69.3%
  REP Grant Miller 1,059 30.7%
 
  DEM Carl Davis 300 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 13
  REP Brent J. Crane 2,592 74.3%
  REP Patrick N O'Brien 895 25.7%
State Representative, Position B, District 13
  REP Gary E. Collins 2,429 73.1%
  REP Alan C. Jones 893 26.9%
State Senator, District 14
  REP Marv Hagedorn 3,746 100.0%
 
  DEM Robert D Spencer 460 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 14
  REP Mike Moyle 3,826 100.0%
 
  DEM Jane M. Rohling 470 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 14
  REP Reed DeMordaunt 3,728 100.0%
 
  DEM Rob Spencer 467 100.0%
State Senator, District 15
  REP Fred S. Martin 2,034 60.3%
  REP Diego Rodriguez 1,339 39.7%
 
  DEM Richard Keller 551 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 15
  REP Lynn M. Luker 2,829 100.0%
 
  DEM Steve Berch 574 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 15
  REP Patrick McDonald 1,978 65.2%
  REP Jason Joel Robinson 1,058 34.8%
 
  DEM John Hart 540 100.0%
State Senator, District 16
  REP Joel Robinson 2,289 100.0%
 
  DEM Grant Burgoyne 1,806 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 16
  REP Rosann Wiltse 2,272 100.0%
 
  DEM Jimmy Farris 842 42.2%
  DEM John McCrostie 1,048 52.6%
  DEM Jeff Stephenson 104 5.2%
State Representative, Position B, District 16
  REP Jim Silsby 2,252 100.0%
 
  DEM Hy Kloc 1,819 100.0%
State Senator, District 17
  DEM Elliot Werk 1,483 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 17
  DEM John Gannon 1,009 65.1%
  DEM Carrie Semmelroth 540 34.9%
State Representative, Position B, District 17
  DEM Sue Chew 1,496 100.0%
State Senator, District 18
  REP Edward Dindinger 2,104 100.0%
 
  DEM Janie Ward-Engelking 1,065 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 18
  REP Ryan D. Jenks 2,095 100.0%
 
  DEM Ilana Rubel 999 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 18
  REP Domenico Gelsomino 2,033 100.0%
 
  DEM Phylis King 1,051 100.0%
State Senator, District 19
  REP Tony Snesko 1,760 100.0%
 
  DEM Cherie Buckner-Webb 2,795 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 19
  REP Mitchell Berger 1,729 100.0%
 
  DEM Mathew "Mat" Erpelding 2,627 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 19
  DEM Troy Rohn 1,390 47.4%
  DEM Melissa Wintrow 1,540 52.6%
State Senator, District 20
  REP Chuck Winder 2,642 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 20
  REP Joe A Palmer 2,594 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 20
  REP James Holtzclaw 2,569 100.0%
State Senator, District 21
  REP Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer 3,172 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 21
  REP Steven C. Harris 3,138 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 21
  REP Ricky L. Bowman 889 26.1%
  REP Thomas E. "Tom" Dayley 2,521 73.9%
State Senator, District 22
  REP Lori DenHartog 1,943 53.5%
  REP Charles Pratt Porter 1,690 46.5%
State Representative, Position A, District 22
  REP John Vander Woude 3,377 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 22
  REP Jason Monks 3,281 100.0%
State Senator, District 23
  REP Bert Brackett 3,573 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 23
  REP Rich Wills 3,531 100.0%
 
  DEM Mary Ann Richards 368 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 23
  REP Steven Millington 1,965 49.0%
  REP Pete Nielsen 2,048 51.0%
 
  DEM "Spike" R.L. Ericson 346 100.0%
State Senator, District 24
  REP Lee Heider 2,767 100.0%
 
  DEM Shelley M. Gardner 344 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 24
  REP Lance W. Clow 2,805 100.0%
 
  DEM Dale Varney 333 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 24
  REP Stephen Hartgen 2,699 100.0%
 
  DEM Catherine Talkington 359 100.0%
State Senator, District 25
  REP Jim Patrick 3,717 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 25
  REP Maxine T Bell 3,859 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 25
  REP Clark Kauffman 3,734 100.0%
State Senator, District 26
  REP Dale Ewersen 2,984 100.0%
 
  DEM Michelle Stennett 1,026 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 26
  REP Steve Miller 3,092 100.0%
 
  DEM Richard Fosbury 959 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 26
  REP Don Hudson 2,884 100.0%
 
  DEM Donna Pence 987 100.0%
State Senator, District 27
  REP Dean L. Cameron 5,034 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 27
  REP Scott Bedke 4,964 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 27
  REP Fred Wood 4,963 100.0%
State Senator, District 28
  REP Jim Guthrie 4,471 100.0%
 
  DEM Lin Whitworth 1,284 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 28
  REP Ken Andrus 4,429 100.0%
 
  DEM Marshall D. Evans 1,211 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 28
  REP Lance Earl 1,666 34.9%
  REP Kelley Packer 3,112 65.1%
 
  DEM Peggy Evans 1,221 100.0%
State Senator, District 29
  REP Kert Howard (write in) 518 78.5%
  REP Tom Katsilometes (write in) 142 21.5%
 
  DEM Roy Lacey 2,307 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 29
  REP Matthew Bloxham 2,885 100.0%
 
  DEM Mark Nye 2,268 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 29
  REP Terrel "Ned" Tovey 2,802 100.0%
 
  DEM Elaine Smith 2,328 100.0%
State Senator, District 30
  REP Dean M. Mortimer 4,308 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 30
  REP Jeff Thompson 2,431 51.1%
  REP Steve Yates 2,323 48.9%
State Representative, Position B, District 30
  REP Wendy Horman 4,161 100.0%
State Senator, District 31
  REP Steve Bair 5,071 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 31
  REP Neil A Anderson 5,117 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 31
  REP Julie VanOrden 5,144 100.0%
State Senator, District 32
  REP John H. Tippets 6,276 100.0%
 
  DEM Bob Fitzgerald 593 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 32
  REP Marc Gibbs 6,219 100.0%
 
  DEM Alice Stevenson 699 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 32
  REP Tom Loertscher 6,204 100.0%
 
  DEM Ashlee F. Stalcup 603 100.0%
State Senator, District 33
  REP Bart M. Davis 3,635 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 33
  REP Janet Trujillo 3,489 100.0%
 
  DEM John Boyd Radford 364 100.0%
State Representative, Position B, District 33
  REP Linden B. Bateman 3,560 100.0%
 
  DEM Jim De Angelis 362 100.0%
State Senator, District 34
  REP Brent Hill 3,866 77.1%
  REP Scott O. Smith 1,148 22.9%
State Representative, Position A, District 34
  REP Douglas A. Hancey 2,190 44.7%
  REP Ronald M. Nate 2,710 55.3%
State Representative, Position B, District 34
  REP Dell Raybould 4,374 100.0%
State Senator, District 35
  REP Jeff C. Siddoway 7,037 100.0%
State Representative, Position A, District 35
  REP Van Burtenshaw 3,916 52.5%
  REP Danny G. Ferguson 3,547 47.5%
State Representative, Position B, District 35
  REP Paul Romrell 6,708 100.0%
End of Statewide Totals