IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
Elections, Campaign Disclosure and Lobbyists

Ben Ysursa, Secretary of State

November 7, 2006 General Election Results
Legislative Totals

District / Candidate
Vote
Plurality
Percentage
Legislative District 1
State Senate
R-Shawn A. Keough
9,308
5,043
68.58%
D-Jim Ramsey
4,265
31.42%
State Representative A
R-Eric Anderson
6,869
235
50.87%
D-Steve Elgar
6,634
49.13%
State Representative B
R-George E. Eskridge
8,382
3,409
62.76%
D-Bob Wynhausen
4,973
37.24%
Legislative District 2
State Senate
R-Joyce M. Broadsword
6,241
1,815
58.51%
D-Steve Johnson
4,426
41.49%
State Representative A
D-Mary Lou Shepherd
8,021
State Representative B
R-R.J. Dick Harwood
5,978
1,353
56.38%
D-Richard T. Taniguchi
4,625
43.62%
Legislative District 3
State Senate
R-Mike Jorgenson
9,825
State Representative A
R-James W. Clark
9,825
State Representative B
R-Phil Hart
9,751
Legislative District 4
State Senate
I-Jeremy Paul Boggess
293
2.49%
D-Steven L. Foxx
5,536
46.96%
R-John W Goedde
5,728
192
48.58%
C-Ray J. Writz
233
1.98%
State Representative A
R-Marge Chadderdon
6,287
824
53.51%
D-Bonnie Douglas
5,463
46.49%
State Representative B
R-Sharon Culbreth
5,066
42.85%
D-George C. Sayler
6,757
1,691
57.15%
Legislative District 5
State Senate
R-Jim Hammond
7,848
3,919
66.64%
D-Charles W. "Chuck" Thomas
3,929
33.36%
State Representative A
D-David Larsen
4,278
36.06%
R-Bob Nonini
7,562
3,284
63.74%
W/I Rose Johnson
23
0.19%
State Representative B
D-Lyndon Harriman
4,054
34.46%
R-Frank N. Henderson
7,710
3,656
65.54%
Legislative District 6
State Senate
R-Gary J. Schroeder
9,138
State Representative A
R-Tom Trail
9,258
State Representative B
R-L. Roger Falen
4,576
38.44%
D-Shirley G. Ringo
7,329
2,753
61.56%
Legislative District 7
State Senate
D-Mike Naccarato
5,912
48.78%
R-Joe Stegner
6,207
295
51.22%
State Representative A
D-Liz Chavez
6,667
1,267
55.25%
R-Tony R. Snodderly
5,400
44.75%
State Representative B
D-John Rusche
9,824
Legislative District 8
State Senate
R-Leland G. "Lee" Heinrich
7,403
445
51.55%
D-Scott McLeod
6,958
48.45%
State Representative A
D-Darcy James
6,789
47.00%
R-Ken A. Roberts
7,655
866
53.00%
State Representative B
D-Charlene Douglas
5,411
38.61%
R-Paul E. Shepherd
8,603
3,192
61.39%
Legislative District 9
State Senate
D-Tony Edmondson
4,338
38.93%
R-Monty J. Pearce
6,805
2,467
61.07%
State Representative A
R-Lawerence E. Denney
9,189
State Representative B
R-Clete Edmunson
9,088
Legislative District 10
State Senate
R-John McGee
7,550
State Representative A
R-Robert 'Bob' Ring
7,521
State Representative B
R-Darrell Bolz
6,001
2,947
66.27%
D-Darlene Madsen
3,054
33.73%
Legislative District 11
State Senate
C-Jared Eastley
3,006
22.95%
R-Brad Little
10,090
7,084
77.05%
State Representative A
C-Kirsten Faith Richardson
3,026
24.56%
R-Steven Thayn
9,294
6,268
75.44%
State Representative B
R-Carlos Bilbao
11,446
Legislative District 12
State Senate
R-Curt McKenzie
5,594
2,685
65.79%
D-Donald McMurrian
2,909
34.21%
State Representative A
D-Richard Mabbutt
3,152
37.28%
R-Robert E Schaefer
5,303
2,151
62.72%
State Representative B
R-Gary E. Collins
5,781
3,109
68.39%
D-Sunny Dawn Freeman-Genz
2,672
31.61%
Legislative District 13
State Senate
R-Patti Anne Lodge
11,101
7,294
71.22%
L-Bryant S. Neal
679
4.36%
D-Rohn F. Webb
3,807
24.42%
State Representative A
R-Brent Crane
10,631
6,400
68.72%
L-Dennis Weiler
608
3.93%
D-Douglas Yarbrough
4,231
27.35%
State Representative B
R-W.W. "Bill" Deal
13,188
Legislative District 14
State Senate
R-Stan Bastian
13,746
7,155
67.59%
D-Glida Bothwell
6,591
32.41%
State Representative A
R-Mike Moyle
16,949
State Representative B
R-Raul R. Labrador
13,208
6,265
65.55%
D-Daniel S. Weston
6,943
34.45%
Legislative District 15
State Senate
R-John C Andreason
7,667
2,946
61.89%
D-Phyllis Hower
4,721
38.11%
State Representative A
R-Lynn M. Luker
6,811
1,287
55.22%
D-Jerry Peterson
5,524
44.78%
State Representative B
R-Max C. Black
8,622
5,515
73.51%
L-Marvin D. Gardner
3,107
26.49%
Legislative District 16
State Senate
D-David Langhorst
9,816
State Representative A
D-Margaret Henbest
9,663
State Representative B
D-Les Bock
6,458
656
52.68%
R-Jana M. Kemp
5,802
47.32%
Legislative District 17
State Senate
R-Tim Flaherty
3,772
32.94%
D-Elliot Werk
7,680
3,908
67.06%
State Representative A
C-Katherine B. Frazier
414
3.62%
R-Kathie Garrett
4,537
39.66%
D-Bill Killen
6,489
1,952
56.72%
State Representative B
D-Sue Chew
6,735
2,309
58.38%
C-Jaclyn Ann Crooks
375
3.25%
R-Janet J. Miller
4,426
38.37%
Legislative District 18
State Senate
R-Brad Bolicek
5,252
36.99%
D-Kate Kelly
8,945
3,693
63.01%
State Representative A
D-Branden J. Durst
6,664
175
48.63%
R-Debbie Field
6,489
47.35%
L-James Oyler
550
4.01%
State Representative B
R-Julie Ellsworth
6,543
47.47%
D-Phylis K King
7,240
697
52.53%
Legislative District 19
State Senate
D-Mike Burkett
12,657
8,497
75.26%
R-Charles E Seldon
4,160
24.74%
State Representative A
D-Anne Pasley-Stuart
14,418
State Representative B
D-Nicole LeFavour
14,217
Legislative District 20
State Senate
R-Gerry Sweet
8,855
3,854
63.91%
D-Laurynda A. Williams
5,001
36.09%
State Representative A
L-Rex Kerr
2,501
18.78%
R-Mark A. Snodgrass
10,813
8,312
81.22%
State Representative B
L-Kevin Charles Jaeger
527
3.85%
R-Shirley McKague
8,975
4,794
65.59%
D-Chuck Oxley
4,181
30.56%
Legislative District 21
State Senate
R-Russell M. Fulcher
13,845
State Representative A
R-John Vander Woude
13,635
State Representative B
R-Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer
13,536
Legislative District 22
State Senate
R-Tim Corder
5,611
2,960
67.91%
D-Henry Hibbert
2,651
32.09%
State Representative A
D-Karen M. Schindele
3,163
38.53%
R-Rich Wills
5,047
1,884
61.47%
State Representative B
D-Dawn D. Best
3,638
43.80%
R-Pete Nielsen
4,667
1,029
56.20%
Legislative District 23
State Senate
D-Bill Chisholm
4,139
37.23%
R-Tom Gannon
6,977
2,838
62.77%
State Representative A
R-Jim Patrick
7,492
3,993
68.16%
D-Peter Rickards
3,499
31.84%
State Representative B
R-Bert Brackett
9,357
Legislative District 24
State Senate
R-Charles Coiner
9,537
State Representative A
R-Leon Smith
9,644
State Representative B
R-Sharon L. Block
9,449
Legislative District 25
State Senate
D-Clint Stennett
10,760
State Representative A
D-Wendy Jaquet
10,702
State Representative B
D-Donna Pence
10,380
Legislative District 26
State Senate
R-Dean L. Cameron
8,678
State Representative A
D-Scott F. McClure
3,258
32.95%
R-John A. "Bert" Stevenson
6,631
3,373
67.05%
State Representative B
R-Maxine T. Bell
8,714
Legislative District 27
State Senate
R-Denton Darrington
8,786
State Representative A
R-Scott Bedke
8,801
State Representative B
R-Fred Wood
8,729
Legislative District 28
State Senate
R-R. Steven Bair
7,312
2,800
61.84%
D-John "Butch" Hulse
4,512
38.16%
State Representative A
D-Beverly Beach
5,298
44.61%
R-Dennis M. Lake
6,578
1,280
55.39%
State Representative B
D-Jane Bingham Lamprecht
4,351
36.84%
R-Jim Marriott
7,459
3,108
63.16%
Legislative District 29
State Senate
D-Diane Bilyeu
7,444
370
51.27%
R-Jim Guthrie
7,074
48.73%
State Representative A
D-Allen R. Andersen
6,997
48.59%
R-Ken Andrus
7,404
407
51.41%
State Representative B
R-Richard D. Kirkham
7,092
49.39%
D-James D. Ruchti
7,266
174
50.61%
Legislative District 30
State Senate
D-Edgar J. Malepeai
9,067
State Representative A
D-Donna Boe
9,056
State Representative B
D-Elaine Smith
6,495
2,851
62.06%
R-Joshua R. Thompson
3,644
34.82%
U-Ann Hope Vegors
327
3.12%
Legislative District 31
State Senate
R-Robert L. Geddes
12,454
State Representative A
R-Larry C. Bradford
12,141
State Representative B
R-Tom Loertscher
12,170
Legislative District 32
State Senate
D-Tom Holm
4,772
30.79%
R-Melvin "Mel" Richardson
10,729
5,957
69.21%
State Representative A
D-Scott L. Cannon
4,390
28.81%
R-Janice K. McGeachin
10,848
6,458
71.19%
State Representative B
R-Dean M. Mortimer
13,279
Legislative District 33
State Senate
R-Bart M. Davis
6,985
2,330
60.01%
D-Neil M Williams
4,655
39.99%
State Representative A
R-Jack T. Barraclough
5,742
48.75%
D-Jerry Shively
6,036
294
51.25%
State Representative B
R-Russ Mathews
6,203
783
53.37%
D-John McGimpsey
5,420
46.63%
Legislative District 34
State Senate
R-Brent Hill
10,076
9,356
93.33%
W/I-Dan Roberts
720
6.67%
State Representative A
R-Mack G. Shirley
10,815
State Representative B
R-Dell Raybould
10,492
Legislative District 35
State Senate
D-Luke Prange
4,327
30.59%
R-Jeff C. Siddoway
9,818
5,491
69.41%
State Representative A
R-Jo An E. Wood
12,041
State Representative B
R-Lenore Hardy Barrett
10,041
6,153
72.09%
D-Jon Winegarner
3,888
27.91%

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov