IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
Elections, Campaign Disclosure and Lobbyists

Ben Ysursa, Secretary of State


November 4, 2008 General Election Results
County Races - Ada through Franklin Counties

Vote
Plurality
Percentage
ADA COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Sharon M. Ullman
85,761
6,029
51.82%
DEM Paul Woods
79,732
48.18%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM David Lanhorst
76,024
46.07%
REP Rick Yzaguirre
89,006
12,982
53.93%
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Gary Raney
136,383
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Greg H. Bower
133,375
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Christopher M. Bieter
Yes
113,612
84,622
79.67%
No
28,990
20.33%
Russell A. Comstock
Yes
109,592
82,090
79.94%
No
27,502
20.06%
Theresa L. Gardunia
Yes
109,755
82,740
80.25%
No
27,015
19.75%
William G. Harrigfeld
Yes
108,809
81,358
79.85%
No
27,451
20.15%
John T. Hawley, Jr.
Yes
108,394
82,096
80.48%
No
26,298
19.52%
Cathleen MacGregor Irby
Yes
108,569
83,254
81.09%
No
25,315
18.91%
David D. Manweiler
Yes
106,520
78,806
79.35%
No
27,714
20.65%
Michael J. Oths
Yes
105,529
78,172
79.41%
No
27,357
20.59%
Thomas P. Watkins
Yes
106,638
80,423
80.27%
No
26,215
19.73%
RATE OF VEHICLE REGISTRATION FEES
Yes
114,019
57,483
66.85%
No
56,536
33.15%
HIGHWAY DISTRICT COMMISSIONER
District 1
Rocky Bogert
7,785
32.08%
Robert B. Crawford
4,746
19.56%
Carol A. McKee
10,280
2,495
42.36%
George Pescaru
1,455
6.00%
District 2
Rebecca W. Arnold
12,396
1,248
52.65%
Jim Neill
11,148
47.35%
District 5
Sara M Baker
7,954
3,042
29.24%
Rod Beck
4,912
18.05%
Stephen B Loop
2,985
10.97%
Gordon Simpson
2,501
9.19%
Robert Switzer
1,674
6.15%
John R. Tomkinson
3,197
11.75%
David Zaremba
3,984
14.64%
COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO
Seat 1
Stan Bastian
41,733
11,684
37.65%
Daniel L Dunham
25,760
 
23.24%
Bruce S. Wong
30,049
 
27.11%
Stephen T Woychick
13,310
12.01%
Seat 2
Gordon L. Browning
17,567
16.40%
Tammy W. Ray
41,487
5,495
38.73%
Jim Rice
35,992
33.60%
Martin W. Scheffer
12,085
11.28%
Seat 3
Mary "M.C." Niland
60,484
12,965
56.00%
Charles A. Story
47,519
44.00%
Seat 4
Mark Dunham
101,873
Seat 5
Guy G. Hurlbutt
101,990
ADAMS COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Joe Holmes
1,806
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Mike E Paradis
1,849
1,846
99.84%
W/I Cynthia Karolski
3
0.16%
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP George Stokesberry
1,090
48.81%
W/I Rich Green
1,143
53
51.19%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
DEM Myron Dan Gabbert
1,372
BANNOCK COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Karl E. Anderson
18,522
2,744
54.00%
DEM Karen Cordell
15,778
46.00%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM K.T. Anderson
16,463
48.09%
REP Steve Hadley
17,772
1,309
51.91%
COUNTY SHERIFF
DEM Lorin W. Nielsen
20,874
7,136
60.31%
REP Paul Romriell
13,738
39.69%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
DEM Mark L. Hiedemann
29,233
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Bryan K. Murray
Yes
28,524
24,534
87.73%
No
3,990
12.27%
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION (vote for three)
Scott Henderson
19,302
Kevin Koester
18,160
John McNabb
24,438
PORTNEUF MEDICAL CENTER
Yes
26,455
18,485
76.85%
No
7,970
23.15%
MOSQUITO AND VECTOR CONTROL DISTRICT
Yes
25,307
16,662
74.54%
No
8,645
25.46%
BEAR LAKE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Montain D. Kunz
2,503
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP DeMar W. Romrell
2,612
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Brent R. Bunn
1,554
133
52.24%
DEM Rex C. Skinner
1,421
47.76%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Roger L. Jones
2,585
BENEWAH COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Jack A. Buell
3,068
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM Terry A. Doupe
2,931
COUNTY SHERIFF
DEM Robert L. Kirts
2,237
305
53.66%
REP Robert W. Loe
1,932
46.34%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
DEM Douglas Paul Payne
2,708
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Patrick R. McFadden
Yes
3,398
2,707
83.10%
No
691
16.90%
EMIDA FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
  Yes
100
29
58.48%
No
71
41.52%
BINGHAM COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Cleone C Jolley
12,613
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Donavan Harrington
10,758
8,108
80.24%
W/I Whitney Manwaring
2,650
19.76%
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Dave Johnson
8,124
3,153
50.84%
IND Robert J. Edwards
2,886
18.06%
W/I C Dayle Holm
4,971
31.11%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP J. Scott Andrew
13,352
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Ryan W. Boyer
Yes
12,979
10,222
82.48%
No
2,757
17.52%
BLAINE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Dale K. Ewersen
3,678
36.66%
DEM Larry Schoen
6,355
2,677
63.34%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM Tom Bowman
8,224
COUNTY SHERIFF
IND Steve J. England
3,709
36.60%
REP Jerry "Walt" Femling
6,425
2,716
63.40%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
DEM Jim J. Thomas
8,350
LAND, WATER & WILDLIFE LEVY
  Yes
5,530
722
53.49%
  No
4,808
46.51%
DISPATCH CENTER OVERRIDE
  Yes
4,764
46.66%
  No
5,446
682
53.34%
BOISE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Terry C. Day
2,993
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Jamie A. Anderson
2,188
809
61.34%
DEM Greg Simione
1,379
38.66%
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Ben Roeber
3,089
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
DEM RJ Twilegar
2,151
ADOPTION OF BUILDING CODES
  Yes
2,054
366
54.89%
No
1,688
45.11%
AMEND CURRENT ZONING LAW
  Yes
1,837
98
51.37%
No
1,739
48.63%
BOISE BASIN LIBRARY DISSOLUTION
  Yes
396
19.35%
No
1,650
1,254
80.65%
BONNER COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Todd J. Crossett
8,747
47.55%
REP Cornel Rasor
9,643
896
52.42%
W/I Terry Williams
5
0.03%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM Brian E. Orr
7,951
43.54%
REP Joe Young
10,311
2,360
56.46%
COUNTY SHERIFF
DEM Larry Hanna
5,361
29.24%
REP Daryl Wheeler
12,972
7,611
70.76%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Louis E. Marshall
14,234
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Barbara Buchanan
Yes
13,601
10,595
81.90%
No
3,006
18.10%
BONNEVILLE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Roger S. Christensen
31,841
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Dave Radford
31,199
COUNTY SHERIFF
DEM Luan J. Cook
10,664
27.41%
REP Paul J. Wilde
28,237
17,573
72.57%
W/I Terry Kerr
11
0.03%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Dave Hansen Watkins, Jr.
32,195
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Earl Blower
Yes
27,418
18,488
75.43%
No
8,930
24.57%
BOUNDARY COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Jerry Pavia
1,409
30.46%
REP Ron Smith
3,216
1,807
69.54%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Walt Kirby
2,704
1,071
58.44%
DEM John O'Connor
1,633
35.29%
IND John L. White
290
6.27%
COUNTY SHERIFF
IND Allen Gemmrig
796
17.46%
REP Greg Sprungl
2,911
2,058
63.84%
W/I Jeff Ennis
853
18.71%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP John "Jack" R. Douglas
3,453
PARADISE VALLEY FIRE DISTRICT CREATION
Yes
585
317
68.58%
No
268
31.42%
EMERGENCY COMMUNICATION FUNDING
Yes
2,947
1,102
61.50%
No
1,845
38.50%
BONNERS FERRY LOCAL OPTION NONPROPERTY TAX
Yes
455
41.29%
No
647
192
58.71%
BUTTE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Seth Beal
883
448
67.00%
IND Hammond Brinton
435
33.00%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Kent Cummins
680
247
48.71%
REP Mark Roberts
283
20.27%
W/I Jeff Simpson
433
31.02%
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Wes Collins
1,177
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Steve Stephens
1,185
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Ralph Savage
Yes
1,064
749
77.16%
No
315
22.84%
CAMAS COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Bill Davis
477
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Ron Chapman
340
80
56.67%
DEM Janet Croner
260
43.33%
COUNTY SHERIFF
DEM Monte C. Cangiamilla
141
23.15%
REP David L. Sanders
468
327
76.85%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
DEM R.J. Twilegar
396
ESTABLISHMENT OF AN EMERGENCY COMMUNICATION FEE
  Yes
516
407
82.56%
  No
109
17.44%
CANYON COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Steven J. Rule
50,453
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Kathryn (Kathy) Alder
39,029
18,052
65.04%
DEM Estella Ozuna Zamora
20,977
64.96%
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Chris Smith
52,787
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP John T. Bujak
51,985
MOSQUITO AND VECTOR DISTRICT FORMATION
  Yes
17,657
13,653
81.52%
No
4,004
18.48%
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Frank P. Kotyk
Yes
41,233
30,523
79.38%
No
10,710
20.62%
Jerold W. Lee
Yes
41,160
30,956
80.13%
No
10,204
19.87%
James A. (J.R.) Schiller
Yes
40,795
29,476
78.28%
No
11,319
21.72%
George A. Southworth
Yes
40,934
30,840
80.22%
No
10,094
19.78%
COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO
Seat 1
Stan Bastian
13,147
614
31.10%
Daniel L Dunham
12,533
 
29.65%
Bruce S. Wong
11,652
 
27.56%
Stephen T Woychick
4,944
11.69%
Seat 2
Gordon L. Browning
5,412
12.76%
Tammy W. Ray
13,830
32.60%
Jim Rice
17,809
3,979
41.98%
Martin W. Scheffer
5,374
12.67%
Seat 3
Mary "M.C." Niland
25,166
8,062
59.54%
Charles A. Story
17,104
40.46%
Seat 4
Mark Dunham
39,627
Seat 5
Guy G. Hurlbutt
39,447
CARIBOU COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Phil Christensen
1,902
554
58.52%
IND George Hulse
1,348
41.48%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Earl Somsen
2,870
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Ric L. Anderson
2,051
1,142
61.24%
DEM Michael Haderlie
389
11.62%
IND J. Adam Mabey
909
27.14%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
DEM Jim Aldrich
763
23.58%
REP Gregg M. Haney
2,473
1,710
76.42%
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Ronald M. Hart
Yes
2,746
2,159
82.39%
No
587
17.61%
MOSQUITO AND VECTOR ABATEMENT DISTRICT
Yes
1,296
38.62%
No
2,060
764
61.38%
CASSIA COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Paul Christensen
6,648
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Clay D. Handy
6,490
COUNTY SHERIFF
IND Clifford Gowen
1,096
14.43%
REP Randy Kidd
6,484
5,388
85.39%
W/I Augustine "Gus" Esquibel
13
0.17%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
Alfred E. Barrus
6,803
CLARK COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP William Frederiksen
189
5
50.67%
DEM Ernest P. Sill
184
49.33%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Gregory A. Shenton
199
56
51.96%
DEM Kate Stromlund
41
10.70%
W/I Mac Wagoner
143
37.34%
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Craig S King
303
COUNTY CORONER
REP Penny Larson
139
47.44%
DEM Orvin Jorgensen
154
15
52.56%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
IND Arlynn Horne
221
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Penny J. Stanford
Yes
339
308
91.62%
No
31
8.38%
CLEARWATER COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Don Ebert
1,942
129
51.72%
REP Joy Hall
1,813
48.28%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM Stan Leach
3,093
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Chris Goetz
3,101
3,082
99.39%
W/I Claud E Umphenour
19
0.61%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
W/I E. Clayne Tyler
3,096
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DEM Carrie Bird
3,052
BIG CANYON FIRE DISTRICT ANNEXATION
Yes
10
9
90.91%
No
1
9.09%
CUSTER COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Wayne F. Butts
1,664
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
IND Stephen R. Cobbley
707
33.32%
REP Cliff M. Hansen
1,415
708
66.68%
COUNTY SHERIFF
DEM Marla Colson
794
34.18%
REP Stu Lumpkin
1,529
735
65.82%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
IND Shawn M. Glen
1,602
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Charles L. Roos
Yes
1,787
1,293
78.34%
No
494
21.66%
ESTABLISHMENT OF AN EMERGENCY COMMUNICATION FEE
Yes
1,224
830
75.65%
No
394
24.35%
ELMORE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Janet Langfitt
2,955
37.25%
REP Arlie Shaw
4,977
2,022
62.75%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Larry E. Rose
5,950
5,189
88.66%
W/I Doug King
761
11.34%
COUNTY SHERIFF
IND Greg Berry
2,463
29.93%
DEM Robbin E Ellis
1,362
16.55%
REP Rick Layher
4,404
1,941
53.52%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
DEM Kristina M. Schindele
6,036
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
David C. Epis
Yes
6,221
4,999
83.58%
No
1,222
16.42%
George G. Hicks
Yes
6,514
5,478
86.28%
No
1,036
13.72%
PEST ABATEMENT DISTRICT FORMATION
Yes
5,415
2,631
66.04%
No
2,784
33.96%
FRANKLIN COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Richard Westerberg
4,173
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 3
REP R. Scott Workman
4,225
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Don B. Beckstead
4,399
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP R. Todd Garbett
4,225
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Eric S Hunn
Yes
3,503
2,599
79.49%
No
904
20.51%
SOIL CONSERVATION DISTRICT
Sherman Wright
4,132
4,128
99.81%
W/I Steven Chatterton
4
0.10%
W/I Ivan Jensen
4
0.10%
FIRE DISTRICT COMMISSIONER
Robert J Miller
2,543
342
53.60%
Marvin Sparrow
2,201
46.40%

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov