IDAHO SECRETARY OF STATE
Elections, Campaign Disclosure and Lobbyists

Ben Ysursa, Secretary of State


November 4, 2008 General Election Results
County Races - Fremont through Washington Counties

Vote
Plurality
Percentage
FREMONT COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Ronald "Skip" Hurt
4,649
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP LeRoy Miller
5,089
COUNTY SHERIFF
IND Bryan Fullmer
932
16.22%
REP Len Humphries Jr.
2,828
843
49.23%
W/I Ralph Davis
1,985
34.55%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Joette Lookabaugh
4,801
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Keith M. Walker
Yes
4,756
3,857
84.10%
No
899
15.90%
GEM COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Sharon Church-Pratt
5,669
4,766
86.26%
W/I Rose Keith
903
13.74%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
IND Jim C. Jones
2,764
37.74%
REP Lan Smith
4,560
1,796
62.26%
COUNTY SHERIFF
IND Mark S. Heath
3,590
46.67%
REP Chuck Rolland
4102
512
53.33%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Richard K. Linville
6,017
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Tyler D Smith
Yes
5,535
4,413
85.15%
No
1,122
16.85%
GOODING COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Helen P. Edwards
3,931
2,565
74.21%
DEM Troy Hurd
1,366
25.79%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
IND Tom Faulkner
3,327
1,350
62.73%
REP David P. Maestas
1,977
37.27%
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Shaun Gough
4,671
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Calvin H. Campbell
4,521
IDAHO COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP R. Skipper "Skip" Brandt
6,151
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM Shelly K. Dumas
2,005
25.64%
REP James M. Rockwell
5,815
3,810
74.36%
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Doug Giddings
4,467
1,236
54.28%
DEM Carlos Martinez
3,231
39.26%
W/I Herb Lindsey
532
6.46%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Kirk A MacGregor
6,721
JEFFERSON COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Debbie Karren
9,248
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP R. Tad Hegsted
8,961
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Blair R. Olsen
9,534
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Robin D. Dunn
9,070
MOSQUITO ABATEMENT DISTRICT
  Yes
5,878
No
2,050
JEROME COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Cathy Roemer
5,677
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Charles Howell
5,721
COUNTY SHERIFF
IND Jerry Martinez
632
9.25%
REP Douglas J. McFall
4,174
2,150
61.11%
IND Jocelyne Nunnally
2,024

29.63%

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
John L. Horgan
6,046
COUNTY CORONER
Gerald Brant
6,120
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Thomas H. Boerresen
Yes
5,617
4,985
89.89%
No
632
10.11%
COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN IDAHO - BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Cathy Holston
3,104
52
50.42%
Thad Scholes
3,052
49.58%
KOOTENAI COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Bruce Noble
19,466
33.52%
REP Todd Tondee
33,046
13,580
56.90%
IND Greg Wells
5,561
9.58%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM Stephen J. Caires
18,149
31.16%
REP Elmer "Rick" Currie
31,079
12,930
53.36%
IND Bob Macdonald
9,019
15.48%
COUNTY SHERIFF
IND Arthur "Skip" Ingle
14,463
24.97%
REP Rocky Watson
43,452
28,989
75.03%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Barry McHugh
48,889
GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND
Yes
21,260
35.90%
No
37,957
16,697
64.10%
LOCAL OPTION SALES TAX
Yes
23,412
38.50%
No
37,405
13,993
61.50%
LOCAL VEHICLE REGISTRATION FEE
Yes
14,735
24.07%
No
46,474
31,739
75.93%
NORTH IDAHO COLLEGE TRUSTEES (Vote for One)
Position A
Judith Centa Meyer
30,775
13,600
64.18%
Richard Phenneger
17,175
35.82%
Position B
Michael W. Armon
41,618
LATAH COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Jennifer Barrett
10,052
3,612
60.95%
REP Carl Hulquist
6,440
39.05%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM Tom S. Stroschein
13,552
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Wayne Rausch
9,405
1,905
55.63%
DEM Keith G. Wilson
7,500
44.37%
COUNTY TREASURER
REP Connie Jain Ferguson
13,944
COUNTY PROSEUCTING ATTORNEY
REP Brian D. Thie
6,144
36.68%
DEM W.W. (Bill) Thompson
10,606
4,462
63.32%
SUPERVISORS OF LATAH SOIL AND WATER DISTRICT (Vote for Three)
Cody Anderson
12,727
Kyle Hawley
12,812
David Huggins
12,531
LEMHI COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Robert E. Cope
3,258
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Richard W. Snyder
3,264
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Sam Slavin
2,899
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Paul Bruce Withers
3,105
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Stephen James Clark
Yes
3,124
2,650
86.83%
No
474
13.17%
LEWIS COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Charles E. Doty
1,285
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Carroll Keith
1,162
469
62.64%
IND Roy E. Hill
693
37.36%
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Joe Albright
585
32.28%
DEM Brian Brokop
796
211
43.93%
IND Vincent C. Frazier
431
23.79%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
IND Kimron R. Torgerson
1,369
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Stephen L. Calhoun
Yes
1,316
895
75.76%
No
421
24.24%
WINCHESTER FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
  Yes
132
80
71.74%
  No
52
28.26%
ENHANCED 9-1-1 SERVICE
  Yes
1,131
438
62.01%
  No
693
37.99%
LINCOLN COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Joy A. Loesche
835
49.20%
IND Charles Ritter
862
27
50.80%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM Marsha Hiatt
1,077
368
60.30%
REP R. Wendell Johnson
709
39.70%
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Kevin D. Ellis
866
418
48.84%
IND Joshua J. Lee
448
25.27%
CON Steve Pankey
115
6.49%
W/I Robert Quiroga
344
19.40%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP E.Scott Paul
1,432
MADISON COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Kimber Ricks
11,638
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Jon O. Weber
11,501
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Roy C. Klingler
11,851
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Sid D. Brown
11,520
MINIDOKA COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Robert "Bob" Moore
5,780
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Daniel L. Stapelman
5,634
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Kevin Halverson
6,052
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
IND Nicole L. Cannon
3,226
47.89%
REP Lance D. Stevenson
3,510
284
52.11%
NEZ PERCE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Mike Grow
9,358
1,304
53.74%
DEM JR VanTassel
8,054
46.26%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM Ron Wittman
13,273
COUNTY SHERIFF
DEM Dale Buttrey
9,110
1,020
52.61%
REP Steve Jenkins
8,090
46.72%
W/I David M. Estes
117
0.68%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Daniel L. Spickler
14,307
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Jay P. Gaskill
Yes
12,647
10,104
83.26%
No
2,543
16.74%
Gregory K. Kalbfleisch
Yes
12,903
10,500
84.30%
No
2,403
15.70%
Kent J. Merica
Yes
12,758
10,300
83.85%
No
2,458
16.15%
PORT COMMISSIONERS
District 1
Jerry L. Maddock
13,874
District 3
Jerry Klemm
13,700
NEZ PERCE SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT (vote for three)
John P. Hermann
12,004
Dale E. Nichols
12,452
Kyle J. Wilson
12,305
ONEIDA COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Cecil C. Sweeten
1,411
800
69.78%
W/I Carol Caulford
611
30.22%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Larry Etherington
1,742
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Jeffery P. Semrad
1,236
373
58.89%
W/I Ceylon Reeder
863
41.11%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Dustin W. Smith
1,875
ONEIDA COUNTY FIRE DISTRICT COMMISSIONER (vote for three)
  Ray N. Davis
793
  Lamont F. Kotter
542
  Wesley D. Nieffenegger
697
  Red Mont Thomas
673
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
David L. Evans
Yes
1,518
1,025
75.48%
No
493
24.52%
OWYHEE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Joe Gannuscio
1,041
26.82%
REP Jerry Hoagland
2,840
1,799
73.18%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP George Hyer
3,368
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Daryl W. Crandall
2,315
716
59.15%
W/I Gary Aman
1,599
40.85%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Douglas D Emery
3,390
PAYETTE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Rudy Endrikat
5,346
2,547
65.64%
DEM Stephen R. Macklin
2,799
34.36%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Marc S. Shigeta
7,339
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Charles "Chad" Huff
7,763
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Brian D. Lee
7,296
PAYETTE COUNTY RECREATION DISTRICT COMMISSIONER
District 3
  Pierrette Harris
1,241
17.74%
  Tony "Tug" Roberts
2,434
34.80%
  Scott E. Russell
3,319
885
47.45%
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
William B. Dillon III
Yes
5,993
4,287
77.84%
No
1,706
22.16%
POWER COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Ronald Funk
2,419
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM Vicki Meadows
2,387
COUNTY SHERIFF
DEM Jim Jeffries
2,458
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
DEM F. Randall Kline
1,556
505
59.69%
REP Jan Skeen
1,051
40.31%
PERMANENT MOSQUITO ABATEMENT DISTRICT
Yes
1,409
224
54.32%
No
1,185
45.68%
SHOSHONE COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Vince Rinaldi
4,008
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM Vern Hanson
3,136
1,587
66.94%
W/I Ed Pommerening
1,549
33.06%
COUNTY SHERIFF
DEM Gary Yergler
2,331
42.08%
W/I Mitchell Vince Alexander
3,208
877
57.92%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
DEM Val Siegel
3,180
1,339
63.33%
IND James McMillan
1,841
36.67%
TETON COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Bob Benedict
2,490
403
54.40%
REP Kendall Jolley
2,087
45.60%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
DEM Kathy Rinaldi
2,535
471
55.12%
REP Mark Trupp
2,064
44.88%
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Kim Cooke
1,284
27.89%
DEM Tony Liford
2,282
998
49.58%
IND Dave Oveson
1,037
22.53%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
DEM Kathy Spitzer
3,597
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Colin W Luke
Yes
3,064
2,097
76.01%
No
967
23.99%
COUNTY CAPITAL FACILITIES LEVY
Yes
1,823
41.18%
No
2,604
781
58.82%
TWIN FALLS COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Terry Ray Kramer
23,007
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Tom Mikesell
21,736
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Tom Carter
15,588
8,083
55.87%
IND Felix Garcia
1,612
5.78%
IND Marty Jacobs
3,197
11.46%
IND Wayne Tousley
7,505
26.90%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Grant Loebs
23,359
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Roger B. Harris
Yes
21,585
18,966
89.18%
No
2,619
10.82%
ABATEMENT DISTRICT
Yes
16,154
6,069
61.56%
No
10,085
38.44%
COLLEGE OS SOUTHERN IDAHO TRUSTEE
Cathy Holston
10,878
44.79%
Thad Scholes
13,406
2,528
55.21%
VALLEY COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
REP Gerald "Jerry" Winkle
3,692
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Gordon L. Cruickshank
2,721
319
53.11%
DEM Travis Hatfield
2,402
46.89%
COUNTY SHERIFF
REP Patti Bolen
4,366
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Matthew C. Williams
3,909
FORMATION OF A PEST CONTROL DISTRICT
  Yes
3,258
1,504
65.00%
No
1,754
35.00%
WASHINGTON COUNTY
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 1
DEM Marshall S. Dickerson
1,545
35.19%
REP Michael T. Hopkins
2,845
1,300
64.81%
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT NO. 2
REP Rick Michael
3,549
COUNTY SHERIFF
IND Bob Attebery
261
5.78%
DEM Scott R. Crimin
2,123
47.05%
REP Melvin E. Williams
2,128
5
47.16%
COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
REP Delton L. Walker
3,718
MAGISTRATE JUDGE RETENTION
Gregory F. Frates
Yes
3,371
2,518
79.81%
No
853
20.19%
FORMATION OF A PEST ABATEMENT DISTRICT
Yes
2,633
920
60.58%
No
1,713
39.42%

 


Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov