State Seal

Idaho Secretary of State
Election Division


November 2, 2010 General Election Results

Legislative Totals

District/Candidate
Total
Plurality
Percent
Legislative District 1
State Senate
R-Shawn A. Keough
11,593
   
State Representative A
R-Eric Anderson
10,978
   
State Representative B
R-George E. Eskridge
11,191
   
Legislative District 2
State Senate
R-Joyce M. Broadsword
9,671
   
State Representative A
R-Shannon McMillan
6,244
1,118
54.9%
D-Mary Lou Shepherd
5,126
 
45.1%
State Representative B
R-R.J. "Dick" Harwood
8,006
4,602
70.2%
D-Jon Ruggles
3,404
 
29.8%
Legislative District 3
State Senate
R-Steve Vick
12,309
   
State Representative A
R-Vito Barbieri
12,168
   
State Representative B
W/I-Howard L. Griffiths
2,285
 
19.9%
R-Phil Hart
9,170
6,885
80.1%
Legislative District 4
State Senate
I-Jeremy P. Boggess
2,821
 
24.2%
R-John W Goedde
8,263
5,442
70.8%
C-Ray J. Writz
590
 
5.1%
State Representative A
D-Mike Bullard
4,739
 
38.1%
R-Marge Chadderdon
7,685
2,946
61.9%
State Representative B
D-Paula Marano
5,230
 
41.9%
R-Kathleen Sims
7,242
2,012
58.1%
Legislative District 5
State Senate
R-Jim Hammond
11,739
   
State Representative A
D-David Larsen
3,674
 
26.9%
R-Bob Nonini
9,973
6,299
73.1%
State Representative B
R-Frank N. Henderson
11,707
   
Legislative District 6
State Senate
R-Gresham Dale Bouma
5,741
 
46.7%
D-Dan J Schmidt
6,551
810
53.3%
State Representative A
D-Judith L. Brown
5,180
 
42.6%
R-Tom Trail
6,985
1,805
57.4%
State Representative B
D-Shirley G. Ringo
6,748
1,324
55.4%
R-Isaac "Ike" Young
5,424
 
44.6%
Legislative District 7
State Senate
R-Joe Stegner
10,708
   
State Representative A
D-Liz Chavez
5,688
 
45.4%
R-Jeff Nesset
6,835
1,147
54.6%
State Representative B
D-John Rusche
9,499
   
Legislative District 8
State Senate
W/I-Robert Bruce Clark
0
 
0.0%
R-Sheryl L. Nuxoll
10,051
5,720
69.9%
D-Leta Strauss
4,331
 
30.1%
State Representative A
R-Ken A. Roberts
11,486
   
State Representative B
D-Jerry Lockhart
4,259
 
29.8%
R-Paul E. Shepherd
10,016
5,757
70.2%
Legislative District 9
State Senate
D-Wayne Fuller
2,952
 
25.8%
R-Monty J. Pearce
8,487
5,535
74.2%
State Representative A
R-Lawerence E. Denney
8,736
6,076
76.7%
D-Lynn Webster
2,660
 
23.3%
State Representative B
R-Judy Boyle
9,798
   
Legislative District 10
State Senate
R-John McGee
7,068
4,396
72.6%
D-Leif Skyving
2,672
 
27.4%
State Representative A
D-Judy Willmorth Ferro
2,371
 
24.4%
R-Pat Takasugi
7,342
4,971
75.6%
State Representative B
R-Darrell Bolz
8,280
   
Legislative District 11
State Senate
D-Shannon L. Forrester
2,822
 
19.9%
I-Kirsten Faith Richardson
959
 
6.8%
R-Melinda S. Smyser
10,386
7,564
73.3%
State Representative A
R-Steven Thayn
11,687
   
State Representative B
R-Carlos Bilbao
11,260
9,144
84.2%
L-John Charles Smith
2,116
 
15.8%
Legislative District 12
State Senate
R-Curtis D. McKenzie
5,985
3,750
72.8%
D-Leta Neustaedter
2,235
 
27.2%
State Representative A
D-Maria G. Mabbutt
2,709
 
32.8%
R-Robert E. Schaefer
5,559
2,850
67.2%
State Representative B
R-Gary E. Collins
5,970
3,670
72.2%
D-Melissa Sue Robinson
2,300
 
27.8%
Legislative District 13
State Senate
D-Chris Breshears
3,487
 
21.5%
R-Patti Anne Lodge
12,711
9,224
78.5%
State Representative A
R-Brent Crane
14,122
   
State Representative B
R-Christy Perry
14,016
   
Legislative District 14
State Senate
R-Chuck Winder
20,674
   
State Representative A
R-Mike Moyle
17,678
11,012
72.6%
D-William J. Young
6,666
 
27.4%
State Representative B
D-Steve Berch
7,891
 
32.2%
R-Reed DeMordaunt
16,624
8,733
67.8%
Legislative District 15
State Senate
R-John C Andreason
7,493
3,733
66.6%
D-Warren W. Bean
3,760
 
33.4%
State Representative A
D-Brenda Lovell
4,280
 
37.5%
R-Lynn M. Luker
6,401
2,121
56.0%
I-James Tucker
448
 
3.9%
L-Randal "Randy" Williamson
299
 
2.6%
State Representative B
R-Max C. Black
8,188
5,973
78.7%
L-Marvin Gardner
2,215
 
21.3%
Legislative District 16
State Senate
D-Les Bock
6,081
843
53.7%
R-Bill Eisenbarth
5,238
 
46.3%
State Representative A
D-Grant Burgoyne
5,934
615
52.7%
R-Ralph D. Perez
5,319
 
47.3%
State Representative B
D-Elfreda Higgins
6,385
1,487
56.6%
R-Lee-Mark Ruff
4,898
 
43.4%
Legislative District 17
State Senate
R-Lucas V. Baumbach
3,689
 
39.4%
D-Elliot Werk
5,665
1,976
60.6%
State Representative A
L-Mikel Hautzinger
499
 
5.4%
D-Bill Killen
5,276
1,747
56.7%
R-Craig Thomas
3,529
 
37.9%
State Representative B
D-Sue Chew
5,591
1,777
59.4%
R-Dan Loughrey
3,814
 
40.6%
Legislative District 18
State Senate
D-Branden J. Durst
6,352
 
49.6%
R-Mitch Toryanski
6,455
103
50.4%
State Representative A
R-Julie Ellsworth
6,428
7
50.1%
D-Janie Ward-Engelking
6,421
 
49.9%
State Representative B
R-Trevor Grigg
5,909
 
46.2%
D-Phylis K King
6,886
977
53.8%
Legislative District 19
State Senate
D-Nicole LeFavour
10,246
5,591
68.8%
R-Debra S. Miller
4,655
 
31.2%
State Representative A
D-Cherie Buckner-Webb
10,196
5,480
68.4%
R-Jim Morland
4,716
 
31.6%
State Representative B
D-Brian C. Cronin
9,974
5,297
68.1%
R-John Magnan
4,677
 
31.9%
Legislative District 20
State Senate
R-Shirley McKague
11,731
   
State Representative A
R-Joe A. Palmer
11,829
   
State Representative B
R-Marv Hagedorn
11,851
   
Legislative District 21
State Senate
R-Russell M. Fulcher
14,063
9,323
74.8%
D-Kelly J. Victorine
4,740
 
25.2%
State Representative A
D-Sharon L. Fisher
5,418
 
28.9%
R-John Vander Woude
13,361
7,943
71.1%
State Representative B
R-Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer
13,661
8,676
73.3%
D-Sean Carrick
4,985
 
26.7%
Legislative District 22
State Senate
R-Tim Corder
6,009
4,104
75.9%
D-Henry E. Hibbert
1,905
 
24.1%
State Representative A
R-Rich Wills
6,791
   
State Representative B
R-Pete Nielsen
6,550
   
Legislative District 23
State Senate
R-Bert Brackett
9,689
   
State Representative A
R-Jim Patrick
9,629
   
State Representative B
D-Bill Chisholm
3,465
 
31.6%
R-Stephen Hartgen
7,496
4,031
68.4%
Legislative District 24
State Senate
R-Lee Heider
8,566
   
State Representative A
R-Leon Smith
8,960
   
State Representative B
R-Sharon Block
8,818
   
Legislative District 25
State Senate
R-Jim Donoval
4,390
 
35.8%
C-Randall K Patterson
773
 
6.3%
D-Michelle Stennett
7,113
2,723
57.9%
State Representative A
D-Wendy Jaquet
9,356
   
State Representative B
D-Donna Pence
6,706
1,197
54.9%
R-Alex Sutter
5,509
 
45.1%
Legislative District 26
State Senate
R-Dean L. Cameron
8,560
   
State Representative A
D-Scott F. McClure
2,270
 
24.3%
R-John A. "Bert" Stevenson
7,079
4,809
75.7%
State Representative B
R-Maxine T Bell
7,465
5,515
79.3%
D-Cindy Shotswell
1,950
 
20.7%
Legislative District 27
State Senate
R-Denton Darrington
8,705
   
State Representative A
R-Scott Bedke
8,801
   
State Representative B
R-Fred Wood
8,864
   
Legislative District 28
State Senate
R-R. Steven Bair
9,416
   
State Representative A
R-Dennis M. Lake
7,487
4,076
68.7%
D-Marlene F. Shurtz
3,411
 
31.3%
State Representative B
R-Jim Marriott
9,410
   
Legislative District 29
State Senate
D-Diane Bilyeu
7,222
391
51.4%
R-Lance B Kolbet
6,831
 
48.6%
State Representative A
D-James ("Jim") W. Allen
5,492
 
39.0%
R-Ken Andrus
8,591
3,099
61.0%
State Representative B
D-Greg Anderson
5,668
 
40.2%
R-Jim Guthrie
8,424
2,756
59.8%
Legislative District 30
State Senate
R-Terry Andersen
4,195
 
45.4%
D-Edgar J. Malepeai
5,045
850
54.6%
State Representative A
D-Roy Lacey
5,315
1,495
58.2%
R-Brian P. Nugent
3,820
 
41.8%
State Representative B
R-Dave Bowen
4,344
 
47.0%
D-Elaine Smith
4,900
556
53.0%
Legislative District 31
State Senate
R-Robert L. Geddes
12,336
   
State Representative A
R-Marc Gibbs
12,238
   
State Representative B
R-Tom Loertscher
9,965
5,368
68.4%
D-Ralph Mossman
4,597
 
31.6%
Legislative District 32
State Senate
R-Dean M. Mortimer
13,482
   
State Representative A
R-Janice McGeachin
13,121
   
State Representative B
R-Erik Simpson
12,748
   
Legislative District 33
State Senate
R-Bart M. Davis
6,764
3,353
66.5%
D-Neil M Williams
3,411
 
33.5%
State Representative A
D-Jerry Shively
4,881
 
47.4%
R-Jeff Thompson
5,411
530
52.6%
State Representative B
R-Linden B. Bateman
6,036
1,862
59.1%
D-John McGimpsey
4,174
 
40.9%
Legislative District 34
State Senate
R-Brent Hill
10,083
   
State Representative A
R-Mack G. Shirley
10,082
   
State Representative B
R-Dell Raybould
9,892
   
Legislative District 35
State Senate
R-Jeff C Siddoway
12,571
   
State Representative A
R-JoAn E. Wood
12,420
   
State Representative B
R-Lenore Hardy Barrett
12,200
   

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov