Idaho Secretary of State
Election Division


May 15, 2012 Primary Election Results

Legislative Totals

District/Candidate
Total
Plurality
Percent
Legislative District 1
State Senate
D - Laura Bry
425
R - Danielle Ahrens
1,976
29.7%
R - Shawn A. Keough
4,671
2,695
70.3%
State Representative A
D - Andrew C Sorg
412
R - Eric Anderson
4,090
2,204
63.9%
R - Donna Capurso
1,886
29.5%
R - Louis (Louie) Kins
419
6.6%
State Representative B
D - Tim Tucker
429
R - George E. Eskridge
4,368
2,207
66.9%
R - Pam Stout
2,161
33.1%
Legislative District 2
State Senate
D - Shirley McFaddan
449
R - Mike Jorgenson
2,159
38.2%
R - Steve Vick
3,487
1,328
61.8%
State Representative A
D - Cheryl Stransky
455
R - Vito Barbieri
3,147
774
57.0%
R - Mark D Fisher
2,373
43.0%
State Representative B
D - Dan English
467
R - Phil Hart
1,746
31.2%
R - Ed Morse
1,984
238
35.4%
R - Ronald Ross Vieselmeyer
1,116
19.9%
R - Fritz Wiedenhoff
751
13.4%
Legislative District 3
State Senate
D - Kristy Reed Johnson
319
R - Bob Nonini
3,161
State Representative A
D - David Larsen
320
R - Ron Mendive
1,667
9
50.1%
R - Jeff Tyler
1,658
49.9%
State Representative B
D - Ronald K. Johnson
318
R - Frank N. Henderson
1,926
386
55.6%
R - Jack Schroeder
1,540
44.4%
Legislative District 4
State Senate
D - Warren A. Ducote Jr.
421
R - John W Goedde
2,851
State Representative A
D - Janet Callen
418
R - Jeff Ames
1,032
34.5%
R - Luke Malek
1,959
927
65.5%
State Representative B
D - Anne L. Nesse
414
R - Kathleen Sims
2,628
Legislative District 5
State Senate
D - Dan J Schmidt
1,219
R - Gresham Bouma
2,249
1,188
67.9%
R - Barrett Schroeder
1,061
32.1%
State Representative A
D - Paulette E. Jordan
891
481
68.5%
D - James "Jim" Stivers
410
31.5%
R - Cindy Agidius
2,638
State Representative B
D - Shirley Gene Ringo
1,256
R - Kenneth B. De Vries
1,674
986
58.7%
R - Bob Hassoldt
688
24.1%
R - Rex Joseph "Joe" Steele
489
17.2%
Legislative District 6
State Senate
D - John Bradbury
958
R - Dan Johnson
1,968
634
59.6%
R - Jeff Nesset
1,334
40.4%
State Representative A
D - Peter Gertonson
945
R - Thyra K. Stevenson
2,566
State Representative B
D - John Rusche
984
R - Daniel Santiago
2,482
Legislative District 7
State Senate
R - Mary Wade Heston
1,493
26.8%
R - Sheryl L Nuxoll
4,084
2,591
73.2%
State Representative A
W/I - D-Andrea Davidson
153
R - Ed Galloway
1,178
21.9%
R - Shannon McMillan
2,564
939
47.8%
R - Rex Rammell
1,625
30.3%
State Representative B
D - James J. Paradiso
1,774
R - Paul E. Shepherd
4,942
Legislative District 8
State Senate
D - Joanna Clausen
722
R - Terry Gestrin
2,053
27.6%
R - Steven Thayn
3,312
1,247
44.6%
R - Alan D. Ward
2,065
27.8%
State Representative A
D - Karla J. Miller
709
R - John Blattler
2,194
29.9%
R - Dan Davis
1,848
25.2%
R - Ken A. Roberts
3,290
1,096
44.9%
State Representative B
D - Victoria Casetta
246
32.1%
D - Cindy Phelps
520
274
67.9%
R - Lenore Hardy Barrett
2,716
678
37.1%
R - Merrill Beyeler
2,038
27.9%
R - K. LaVon Dresen
543
7.4%
R - Kenny Keene
2,015
27.6%
Legislative District 9
State Senate
W/I - D - Alma Hasse
124
R - Matthew W. Faulks
2,672
44.0%
R - Monty J. Pearce
3,395
723
56.0%
State Representative A
D - Steve Worthley
387
R - Lawerence E. Denney
5,071
State Representative B
R - Judy Boyle
3,336
1,471
56.2%
R - Kendall Nelson-Jeffs
190
3.2%
R - Jeri Soulier
1,865
31.4%
R - Daniel S. Weston
547
9.2%
Legislative District 10
State Senate
D - Leif Skyving
311
R - Kent A. Marmon
900
31.2%
R - Jim Rice
1,987
1,087
68.8%
State Representative A
D - Travis Manning
308
R - Brandon Hixon
1,430
85
51.5%
R - Jarom Wagoner
1,345
48.5%
State Representative B
D - Angel Zeimantz
302
R - Darrell Bolz
2,584
Legislative District 11
State Senate
D - Victoria Brown
463
R - Maurice Clements
2,331
40.2%
R - Patti Anne Lodge
3,469
1,138
59.8%
State Representative A
R - Gayle L. Batt
3,737
1,810
66.0%
R - Greg Collett
1,927
34.0%
State Representative B
R - Matt Dorsey
1,887
33.1%
R - John Gough
183
3.2%
R - Ronalee Linsenmann
772
13.6%
R - Christy Perry
2,855
968
50.1%
Legislative District 12
State Senate
D - Maria Mabbutt
171
49.4%
D - Melissa Sue Robinson
175
4
50.6%
R - Todd Lakey
1,975
733
61.4%
R - Robert E. Schaefer
1,242
38.6%
State Representative A
D - Tracy S. Volpi
327
R - Robert Anderst
1,416
350
44.5%
R - Roger L. Hunt
1,066
33.5%
R - Steve Nible
699
22.0%
State Representative B
D - F. Lawrence Dawson
321
R - Sherri Nible
778
24.8%
R - Aaron Gonzalez
204
6.5%
R - Rick D. Youngblood
2,154
1,376
68.7%
Legislative District 13
State Senate
D - Matthew L Green
237
R - Curt McKenzie
1,726
274
54.3%
R - Hubert L. Osborne
1,452
45.7%
State Representative A
D - Clayton Trehal
228
R - Brent J. Crane
2,834
State Representative B
R - Gary E. Collins
2,821
Legislative District 14
State Senate
R - Stan Bastian
1,059
29.6%
R - Gary Bauer
536
15.0%
R - Marv Hagedorn
1,988
929
55.5%
State Representative A
R - Mike Moyle
3,212
State Representative B
W/I - D - Glida Bothwell
53
R - Reed DeMordaunt
2,434
1,513
72.5%
R - Michael Greenway
921
27.5%
Legislative District 15
State Senate
D - Betty Richardson
677
R - Fred S. Martin
2,389
State Representative A
D - John Hart
295
42.0%
D - Richard Keller
408
113
58.0%
R - Lynn M. Luker
2,399
State Representative B
D - Steve Berch
666
R - Curtis Ellis
1,009
39.9%
R - Mark Patterson
1,517
508
60.1%
Legislative District 16
State Senate
D - Les Bock
1,178
R - Dennis C. Warren
1,971
State Representative A
D - Grant Burgoyne
1,152
R - Lee-Mark Ruff
1,915
State Representative B
D - David A. Honey
321
26.7%
D - Hy Kloc
881
560
73.3%
R - Fairy D Hitchcock
310
14.6%
R - Graham Paterson
1,817
1,507
85.4%
Legislative District 17
State Senate
D - Elliot Werk
1,421
R - Thomas Bullock
666
42.3%
R - Judy M. Peavey-Derr
907
241
57.7%
State Representative A
D - John L. Gannon
1,306
R - Kreed Ray Kleinkopf
1,325
State Representative B
D - Sue Chew
1,318
1,154
88.9%
D - Greg Nielson
164
11.1%
R - Chad Inman
1,348
Legislative District 18
State Senate
D - Matthew Duncan
321
22.9%
D - Branden J. Durst
1,078
757
77.1%
R - Mitch Toryanski
1,856
State Representative A
D - Janie Ward-Engelking
1,357
R - Julie Ellsworth
1,861
State Representative B
D - Phylis K King
1,355
R - Brad R. Bolicek
989
21
50.5%
R - John Hruby
968
49.5%
Legislative District 19
State Senate
D - Cherie Buckner-Webb
2,873
R - Paul Nelson O'Leary
1,400
State Representative A
D - Mathew Erpelding
1,449
386
48.0%
D - J. Dallas Gudgell
509
16.8%
D - Troy Rohn
1,063
35.2%
R - Geoffrey D. Talmon
573
39.9%
R - Mike Washburn
862
289
60.1%
State Representative B
D - Andy C. Edstrom
145
5.0%
D - Brad Goodsell
1,118
38.6%
D - Holli High Woodings
1,636
518
56.4%
R - Don Howard
1,364
Legislative District 20
State Senate
W/I - D - James Michael Mace
124
R - Chuck Winder
2,290
State Representative A
D - Caitlin R. Lister
442
R - Richard Dees
456
18.4%
R - Chris MacCloud
388
15.7%
R - Joe A. Palmer
1,630
1,174
65.9%
State Representative B
R - James Holtzclaw
1,035
143
41.8%
R - Thomas "Tom" Jay LeClaire
551
22.2%
R - Patrick Malloy
892
36.0%
Legislative District 21
State Senate
D - Kirsten Hooker
413
R - Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer
2,775
State Representative A
D - Craig R. Kreiser
416
R - Steven C. Harris
1,509
317
49.3%
R - Parrish Miller
362
11.8%
R - Robert E. Simison
1,192
38.9%
State Representative B
D - Erin Zaleski
418
R - Thomas E. "Tom" Dayley
1,052
349
34.3%
R - Charles D. Hoffman
618
20.2%
R - Lori Shewmaker
693
22.6%
R - Mike Vuittonet
703
22.9%
Legislative District 22
State Senate
R - Russell M. Fulcher
2,154
State Representative A
R - John Vander Woude
2,132
State Representative B
D - Sharon Fisher
266
R - Michael Law
488
20.6%
R - Jason Monks
942
104
39.7%
R - Fred Tilman
838
35.3%
R - Stephen Warren
105
4.4%
Legislative District 23
State Senate
R - Bert Brackett
3,009
779
57.4%
R - Tim Corder
2,230
42.6%
State Representative A
W/I - D - Jody Bickle
52
R - Rich Wills
4,431
State Representative B
D - Pam Chiarella
417
R - Matthew Bundy
1,498
30.8%
R - Steven Millington
1,144
23.5%
R - Pete Nielsen
2,225
727
45.7%
Legislative District 24
State Senate
D - Pat Marcantonio
341
R - Lee Heider
3,052
State Representative A
R - Lance W Clow
3,038
State Representative B
D - Rosemary Fornshell
331
R - Stephen Hartgen
2,932
Legislative District 25
State Senate
D - Scott F. McClure
345
R - Jim Patrick
4,156
State Representative A
D - Curtis Asay
323
R - Maxine T Bell
4,275
State Representative B
D - Cindy Shotswell
329
R - David Funk
2,079
46.6%
R - Clark Kauffman
2,382
303
53.4%
Legislative District 26
State Senate
D - Michelle Stennett
806
State Representative A
D - John C. Remington
685
R - Steve Miller
2,273
State Representative B
D - Donna Pence
767
R - Lee Barron
2,255
Legislative District 27
State Senate
R - Dean L Cameron
3,773
873
56.5%
R - Douglas T. Pickett
2,900
43.5%
State Representative A
R - Scott Bedke
5,924
State Representative B
R - Fred Wood
5,952
Legislative District 28
State Senate
D - Dave Finkelnburg
510
R - W. Rusty Barlow
1,192
34.7%
R - Jim Guthrie
2,244
1,052
65.3%
State Representative A
D - Sam McKee
524
R - Ken Andrus
3,080
State Representative B
D - Kamren Koompin
514
R - Kevin England
1,346
40.6%
R - John Hart
301
9.1%
R - Kelley Packer
1,669
323
50.3%
Legislative District 29
State Senate
D - Roy Lacey
761
R - Terry Andersen
785
40.3%
R - Greg Romriell
1,162
377
59.7%
State Representative A
D - Nate Murphy
726
R - Dave Bowen
1,361
885
74.1%
R - Brian Nugent
476
25.9%
State Representative B
D - Elaine Smith
765
R - Craig Cooper
1,711
Legislative District 30
State Senate
R - Dean M. Mortimer
3,602
State Representative A
R - Trimelda Concepcion McDaniels
507
13.2%
R - Jeff D. Thompson
3,341
2,834
86.8%
State Representative B
R - Stan J. Bell
1,103
28.0%
R - Greg Crockett
1,003
25.5%
R - Wendy Horman
1,834
731
46.5%
Legislative District 31
State Senate
D - Cherie Harding Clawson
239
R - R. Steven Bair
5,610
State Representative A
D - Barbara Ann Clark
227
R - Neil A Anderson
2,497
1,089
39.8%
R - Robert B Butler
1,268
20.2%
R - Mike Duff
1,099
17.5%
R - R. David Moore
1,408
22.4%
State Representative B
D - Jeannie M. James
225
R - Jim Marriott
2,340
37.6%
R - Julie Van Orden
3,891
1,551
62.4%
Legislative District 32
State Senate
R - John H. Tippets
4,450
1,105
57.1%
R - R. Scott Workman
3,345
42.9%
State Representative A
D - Rich Bergman
322
49.2%
D - Bob Fitzgerald
332
10
50.8%
R - Marc Gibbs
7,135
State Representative B
D - Ralph Mossman
721
R - Kelton L Larsen
2,356
30.1%
R - Tom Loertscher
4,257
1,901
54.4%
R - Franklyn G. Vilt Sr.
1,206
15.4%
Legislative District 33
State Senate
R - Bart M. Davis
2,719
1,798
74.7%
R - Brian Schad
921
25.3%
State Representative A
D - Mary E. Haley
298
R - Ronald K. Lechelt
1,777
48.0%
R - Janet Trujillo
1,922
145
52.0%
State Representative B
D - Henry De Angelis
226
R - Linden B. Bateman
2,680
1,817
75.6%
R - David Lyon
863
24.4%
Legislative District 34
State Senate
R - Brent Hill
4,380
State Representative A
D - Lary S. Larson
89
R - Douglas A. Hancey Jr.
1,997
360
46.2%
R - Bill Hunter
692
16.0%
R - Harold R. Jones
1,637
37.8%
State Representative B
R - John K. Baird
491
10.7%
R - Dell Raybould
2,685
1,280
58.6%
R - Dan Roberts
1,405
30.7%
Legislative District 35
State Senate
R - Jeff C. Siddoway
7,323
State Representative A
D - Jerry L. Browne
159
R - Joshua W. Anderson
2,595
33.3%
R - Dale M. Mortimer
1,741
22.3%
R - Jo An E. Wood
3,461
866
44.4%
State Representative B
D - J. Kelly Keele
160
R - Karey Hanks
1,756
23.5%
R - M. Pat Ridley
662
8.9%
R - Paul Romrell
3,735
1,979
50.0%
R - Jonathan (Jon) Shelley
1,319
17.7%

Previous Page

Idaho Secretary of State's Main Page State of Idaho Home Page
Comments, questions or suggestions can be emailed to: sosinfo@sos.idaho.gov