2020 General Election Candidate List

2020 General Election Candidate List

The following candidates will appear on the ballot for the General Election on November 3, 2020.
Choose an item from the list to jump directly to that section:

United States President

Party Name
CON Don Blankenship
Vice President: William Mohr
DEM Joseph R. Biden
Vice President: Kamala D. Harris
LIB Jo Jorgensen
Vice President: Spike Cohen
REP Donald J. Trump
Vice President: Michael R. Pence
IND Rocky "Rocky" De La Fuente
Vice President: Darcy G. Richardson
IND Brock Pierce
Vice President: Karla Ballard
IND Kanye West
Vice President: Michelle Tidball

United States Senator

Party Name
CON Ray J. Writz
DEM Paulette Jordan
REP Jim Risch
IND Natalie M Fleming

United States Representative (District 1)

Party Name
DEM Rudy Soto
LIB Joe Evans
REP Russ Fulcher

United States Representative (District 2)

Party Name
CON Pro-Life (a person, formerly known as Marvin Richardson)
DEM C. Aaron Swisher
LIB Idaho Sierra Law
REP Mike Simpson

Legislative District #1

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Vera Gadman
REP Jim Woodward
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Gail Bolin
REP Heather Scott
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Stephen F. Howlett
REP Sage G. Dixon

Legislative District #2

State Senator
Party Name
REP Steve Vick
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP Vito Barbieri
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
LIB Jennifer Luoma
REP Doug "Doug O" Okuniewicz

Legislative District #3

State Senator
Party Name
REP Peter Riggs
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Christopher S. Matthews
REP Ron Mendive
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Teresa Borrenpohl
REP Tony Wisniewski

Legislative District #4

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Sharon "Shari" L Williams
REP Mary Souza
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP Jim Addis
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
REP Paul Amador

Legislative District #5

State Senator
Party Name
DEM David Nelson
REP Dan Foreman
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Dulce Kersting-Lark
REP Brandon Mitchell
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
CON James Hartley
DEM Renee Love
REP Caroline Nilsson Troy

Legislative District #6

State Senator
Party Name
REP Dan Johnson
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP Aaron von Ehlinger
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
REP Mike Kingsley

Legislative District #7

State Senator
Party Name
REP Carl G. Crabtree
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP Priscilla Giddings
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
REP Charlie Shepherd

Legislative District #8

State Senator
Party Name
CON Kirsten Faith Richardson
REP Steven Thayn
IND Bill Sifford
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP Terry Gestrin
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
REP Dorothy Moon

Legislative District #9

State Senator
Party Name
REP Abby Lee
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP Ryan Kerby
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Allen Schmid
REP Judy Boyle

Legislative District #10

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Toni Ferro
REP Jim Rice
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Rebecca Yamamoto Hanson
REP Julie Yamamoto
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Chelsea Gaona-Lincoln
REP Greg Chaney

Legislative District #11

State Senator
Party Name
REP Patti Anne Lodge
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Jacob Lowder
REP Scott Syme
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Edward Savala
REP Tammy Nichols

Legislative District #12

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Chelle Gluch
REP Todd Lakey
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Pat Day Hartwell
REP Bruce D. Skaug
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
REP Rick D. Youngblood

Legislative District #13

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Melissa Sue Robinson
REP Jeff C Agenbroad
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Jason Kutchma
REP Brent J. Crane
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
LIB Jess S Smith
REP Ben Adams

Legislative District #14

State Senator
Party Name
REP C. Scott Grow
IND Ellen B. Spencer
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP Mike Moyle
IND Cindy Currie
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Shelley Brock
REP Gayann DeMordaunt

Legislative District #15

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Rick Just
REP Fred S. Martin
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
CON David W. Hartigan
DEM Steve Berch
REP Patrick E. McDonald
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Jake Ellis
REP Codi Galloway

Legislative District #16

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Grant Burgoyne
REP LeeJoe Lay
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM John McCrostie
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Colin Nash
REP Jacquelyn (Jackie) Davidson

Legislative District #17

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Ali Rabe
REP Gary L. Smith
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM John Gannon
REP Brittany Love
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Sue Chew
REP Anthony T. Dephue

Legislative District #18

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Janie Ward-Engelking
REP Mark A. Bost
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Ilana Rubel
REP Gary M. Childe
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Brooke Green
REP Pete Thomas

Legislative District #19

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Melissa Wintrow
REP Aaron J. Tribble
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Lauren Necochea
REP Jim Feederle
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Chris Mathias
REP James F. Jacobson

Legislative District #20

State Senator
Party Name
REP Chuck Winder
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
CON Daniel S. Weston
DEM Pat Soulliere
REP Joe A. Palmer
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Samantha 'Sammy' Hager
REP James Holtzclaw

Legislative District #21

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Dawn Pierce
REP Regina Bayer
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Donald Williamson
REP Steven C. Harris
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
LIB Lisa Adams
REP Greg Ferch

Legislative District #22

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Mik Lose
REP Lori Den Hartog
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Diane Jensen
REP John Vander Woude
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Nina Turner
REP Jason A. Monks

Legislative District #23

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Laura Bellegante
REP Christy Zito
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Benjamin Lee
REP Matthew Bundy
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
CON Tony Ullrich
DEM Michael Oliver
REP Megan C. Blanksma

Legislative District #24

State Senator
Party Name
REP Lee Heider
IND Rocky Ferrenburg
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
CON Paul Thompson
REP Lance Clow
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
REP Linda Wright Hartgen

Legislative District #25

State Senator
Party Name
REP Jim Patrick
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP Laurie Lickley
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
REP Clark Kauffman

Legislative District #26

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Michelle Stennett
REP Eric Parker
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Muffy Davis
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Sally J Toone
REP William K Thorpe

Legislative District #27

State Senator
Party Name
REP Kelly Arthur Anthon
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP Scott Bedke
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
REP Fred Wood

Legislative District #28

State Senator
Party Name
LIB Dan Karlan
REP Jim Guthrie
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Mike Saville
REP Randy Armstrong
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
REP Kevin Andrus

Legislative District #29

State Senator
Party Name
DEM Mark Nye
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Chris Abernathy
REP Dustin Whitney Manwaring
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM James D. Ruchti

Legislative District #30

State Senator
Party Name
REP Kevin Cook
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP Gary L Marshall
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
REP Wendy Horman

Legislative District #31

State Senator
Party Name
REP Steve Bair
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP David M. Cannon
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Travis Oler
REP Julianne Young

Legislative District #32

State Senator
Party Name
REP Mark Harris
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP Marc Gibbs
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM Bill Leake
REP Chad Christensen

Legislative District #33

State Senator
Party Name
REP Dave Lent
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
DEM Miranda Marquit
REP Barbara Ehardt
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
DEM David Roth
REP Marco Erickson

Legislative District #34

State Senator
Party Name
REP Doug Ricks
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP Jon O Weber
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
REP Ron Nate

Legislative District #35

State Senator
Party Name
REP Van Burtenshaw
State Representative, Position A
Party Name
REP Karey Hanks
State Representative, Position B
Party Name
REP Rod Furniss